"Bunica mea a avut trei operații în acest an."

Translation:My grandmother had three surgeries this year.

May 14, 2017

6 Comments


Lacusta

British English doesn't uses the term 'surgeries' in this context. Operations should be accepted.

May 14, 2017

Coriander18

We say operations here. To say she had three surgeries would imply a wealthy woman owning three buildings where doctors have their practices.

October 8, 2018

Lng52-._

Could you use "operațiuni" (instead of "operaţii")?

March 27, 2018

_lamiina

Not really. "Operațiuni" isn't part of the medical field, so you can't use it here. And I'm not even sure if you can ever swap the two?

April 17, 2018

iiai
Mod

No, "operație" is the medical action in surgery, but can be also a monetary transfer, or an mathematical operation. "Operațiune" can be a military plan or a special kind of banking title.

January 28, 2019

iiai
Mod

"avut" is mispronounced, it sounds "avută" and that hurts my ears

January 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.