"Jakie korzyści?"

Translation:What are the benefits?

May 14, 2017

7 Comments


PsychoMad

Is there a difference with zaleta?

May 14, 2017

Okcydent

Zaleta = advantage, a property of an item that is valuable. Korzyść = benefit, gain, the return we get from introducing/applying of this item/idea.

May 14, 2017

KVRMx

Is my ear the problem because I hear "jaki"in the regular pronounciation and not "jakie"? Is it so subtle a difference that only someone who is either a native speaker or someone that has truly become fluent in the language is able to discern the difference?

October 23, 2017

Jellei

Well... I would expect the difference to be clear, but then I am a native after all.

October 23, 2017

KVRMx

Ok thanks Jellei. I had read previously on a discussion forum that some the recorded words in Polish that we listen to here on Duolingo do not always sound as they actually are spoken in Poland. So I was hoping that if you heard this particular recording you would be able to tell me what you thought about the pronounciation.

October 24, 2017

Jellei

Now I could check the audio and while I probably wouldn't pay attention without your comment, I guess I can agree with you that it sounds more like 'jaki'.

October 24, 2017

KVRMx

Your reply makes me feel better :) yay! Thanks.

October 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.