"If a car had come, we would have gone to the Serengeti"

Translation:Gari lingalikuja tungalikwenda Serengeti

May 14, 2017

2 Comments


AndreasII

Is the -kw- a locative infix?

I thought first it was just the standard (or archaic?) conjugation of "kwenda" in the same way as monosyllabic words, but it is usually used without the "kw" in this course.

May 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Kwenda can optionally keep the "kw" in all the places where monosyllabic verbs keep the "ku". It's not a locative infix, it's just the course being inconsistent. Both tungalikwenda and tungalienda should be accepted.

May 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.