1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If a car had come, we would …

"If a car had come, we would have gone to the Serengeti"

Translation:Gari lingalikuja tungalikwenda Serengeti

May 14, 2017

5 Comments


AndreasII

Is the -kw- a locative infix?

I thought first it was just the standard (or archaic?) conjugation of "kwenda" in the same way as monosyllabic words, but it is usually used without the "kw" in this course.


AGreatUserName

Kwenda can optionally keep the "kw" in all the places where monosyllabic verbs keep the "ku". It's not a locative infix, it's just the course being inconsistent. Both tungalikwenda and tungalienda should be accepted.


gloucester5

They still aren't both accepted though - reported again


nicolenicole2727

Somebody help the if classes are getting complicated for me


Huilly

I think this has been flagged 3 years ago, still not fixed. Tungalienda should be accepted, right?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.