"The dog is playing with a cat."

Translation:Der Hund spielt mit einer Katze.

3/2/2013, 6:34:04 PM

14 Comments


Dsolorzanom88

when do I use EINER or EINEM?

3/2/2013, 6:34:04 PM

Hohenems

It depends on the case and the gender of the noun. In this sentence, the case is dative due to "mit" and the gender is feminine as "Katze" is feminine. Here is a link, I suggest you bookmark it.... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

The part you are looking for there is "indefinite articles". Hope that helps.

3/2/2013, 8:34:42 PM

Anie_is_okay

This is very a helpful tool! Danke!

2/8/2014, 10:35:02 PM

carinaball

Einer, einen, einem...However do little children ever learn all these cases???

3/12/2014, 1:58:11 AM

izythegrey

Children learn Chinese so German (or Greek which have pretty much the same number of cases) are piece of cake.

3/30/2014, 12:29:48 PM

WAVE98

How do you know when to use "einem" here vs. "einer" ? Is einer feminine form of "a/an"?

3/26/2014, 4:27:26 PM

Yossi.k

Why is "mit einer Katze der Hund spielt" wrong?

3/19/2013, 3:21:00 PM

Hohenems
3/19/2013, 10:23:39 PM

tpolyviani

What does nominative, dative etc mean?

5/11/2014, 7:00:52 PM

kujtimk

How one know which gender is a word in German? Is this a rule of thumb orevsomething?

6/18/2014, 3:40:21 PM

MichaelLawson

Why is it einer katze and not eine Katze? isnt the cat whats being played with so its accusative?

7/2/2014, 4:57:59 AM

AndrsPrim

"mit" goes always with Dativ

7/3/2014, 5:23:49 PM

MichaelLawson

Thank you for replying :)

7/3/2014, 11:32:48 PM

MichaelLawson

Why is it einer katze and not eine Katze? isnt the cat whats being played with so its accusative?

7/2/2014, 4:57:59 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.