1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is your morning?"

"How is your morning?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi?

May 14, 2017

16 Comments


Andy9703

What is the difference between za and ya?


Gita-ji

'za' plural and 'ya' singular. How much news do you want to share?


JahvyJahmel

When are they going to add speech so I can hear what the words sound like, and for them to be able to test me on how i pronounce the words?


NessaNessaJoy

After tue course is out of beta. Look at incubator.duolingo.com


Tsipporah1

How do I know this sentence is refering to 'your'?


Carolyn217

You don't. It's literally translated as 'news of the morning?' but since you ask this to someone then it implies you are asking about their morning.


Leucetios

Habari za asubuhi lako?

does this work?


Arhelion

Habari za asubuhi literally means "news of the morning" . So, to say "how are you", you'd need "your news" = habari zako. On the other hand, "your morning" = asubuhi yako". Nouns like habari and asubuhi (N-class) go with ya in the singular and za in plural. "La" goes with class-5 nouns, like jina, hence "jina lako".


Diane61185

So why is the answer "za?" Shouldn't it be "ya" if it's a singular "your?"


Mazmaz13

Tricky....za...


renato_ubno

Je! Asubuhi yako ni nini?


KookyCake

Is there less speaking on swahili? I would love to hear them speak more so I can get better at my pronunciation please


akambe

Isn't habari za asubuhi good morning?


Rusi664438

it actually means how is your morning but that works too


AnnoyingBu

I mixed up za and ni cuz ni is "is"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.