"How is your morning?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi?

May 14, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BloatedManatee

What is the difference between za and ya?


Gita-ji

'za' plural and 'ya' singular. How much news do you want to share?


KAZVorpal

Precisement what I was wondering...


Damn_Jah

When are they going to add speech so I can hear what the words sound like, and for them to be able to test me on how i pronounce the words?


NessaNessaJoy

After tue course is out of beta. Look at incubator.duolingo.com


Leucetios

Habari za asubuhi lako?

does this work?


Arhelion

Habari za asubuhi literally means "news of the morning" . So, to say "how are you", you'd need "your news" = habari zako. On the other hand, "your morning" = asubuhi yako". Nouns like habari and asubuhi (N-class) go with ya in the singular and za in plural. "La" goes with class-5 nouns, like jina, hence "jina lako".


Diane61185

So why is the answer "za?" Shouldn't it be "ya" if it's a singular "your?"


Richiekay369

Where does "yako" fit in here????


[deactivated user]

    How do I know this sentence is refering to 'your'?


Carolyn217

    You don't. It's literally translated as 'news of the morning?' but since you ask this to someone then it implies you are asking about their morning.


KookyCake

    Is there less speaking on swahili? I would love to hear them speak more so I can get better at my pronunciation please


Mazmaz13

    Tricky....za...


WhiteWolf907

    In Hindi morning is " subha " . I like how all languages are related


Jingle722945

    Good evening in swahili


GodwinEdio1

    System frozen, wont allow me to advance.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.