"He has a daughter."

Translation:Il a une fille.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allearningfrench

I thought it was "ii" but it's "iL" lol

March 15, 2013

dblclique

fille=girl as well as daughter then?

May 29, 2013

Remy

This sentence is about a man ("He"="Il"), who has (="a") a daughter ("fille").

In sentences where "fille" means "daughter" (ex: when there is the verb "avoir" = "to have", or when there is a possessive, like "C'est ma fille" = "She is my daughter"), we also accept "girl" as a possible translation for "fille".

Ex: "Il a une fille." translates to "He has a daughter" (but we accept "He has a girl" too).

March 9, 2014

jpmoffat

in a sense: this is my girl = c'est ma fille. I'm sure there is a word for daughter, but I can't remember it. I find that a lot of the translations on this site should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 23, 2013

jpmoffat

Wouldn't enfant work in place of fille as long as it is feminized?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A bit far fetched, but why not? "il a une enfant" is correct.

March 2, 2013

Remy

Hi, this solution is not accepted, because "une enfant" (a child) has an extra interpretation that is not inherent in the sentence as an equal translation for "daughter" (indeed, this could be about a 40-year-old daughter who is not a child).

November 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.