1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a daughter."

"He has a daughter."

Translation:Il a une fille.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allearningfrench

I thought it was "ii" but it's "iL" lol


dblclique

fille=girl as well as daughter then?


Remy

This sentence is about a man ("He"="Il"), who has (="a") a daughter ("fille").

In sentences where "fille" means "daughter" (ex: when there is the verb "avoir" = "to have", or when there is a possessive, like "C'est ma fille" = "She is my daughter"), we also accept "girl" as a possible translation for "fille".

Ex: "Il a une fille." translates to "He has a daughter" (but we accept "He has a girl" too).


jpmoffat

in a sense: this is my girl = c'est ma fille. I'm sure there is a word for daughter, but I can't remember it. I find that a lot of the translations on this site should be taken with a grain of salt.


jpmoffat

Wouldn't enfant work in place of fille as long as it is feminized?


Sitesurf

A bit far fetched, but why not? "il a une enfant" is correct.


Remy

Hi, this solution is not accepted, because "une enfant" (a child) has an extra interpretation that is not inherent in the sentence as an equal translation for "daughter" (indeed, this could be about a 40-year-old daughter who is not a child).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.