"Ich stellte die Tassen auf den Tisch."

Translation:I put the cups on the table.

March 18, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piffany

I put "placed" instead of "put" and got it wrong.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

report it. Their synonyms. Ed.: (sp*!)


Pur__0_0__

It's correct now (February 2022).


CaveatEmptor

Shouldn't it be "auf deM Tisch?" Isn't it dative?


gorn61

Good question :)

auf is one of the prepositions that swings both ways - it can take either the accusative or the dative, depending on circumstances. We use the accusative if the auf involves action or motion, and dative if the auf is a static relationship. In this case there is action - I am putting the cups on the table - so it is accusative. If we were just describing the cups being on the table, it would be dative.


CaveatEmptor

Thank you both very much. Have a lingot each :)


Charlestoner

Muchas gracias. Muy buena explicación.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

And in English, it should even be formally, "onto the table". reported.


Kim.lernt.gern

Why not "I stood the cups on the table."?


DrNicholas1

I put "stood" too. I think that it's simply one of the options that hasn't been programmed into the system yet.


DrNicholas1

Duo does accept 'set'.


melfiction

i wrote mug instead of cup, should it be accepted or is there a different word for "mug"?


Pieter907753

In this case it is plural, so it should be "mugs". However, I used mugs and it marked it wrong too, although it should be valid


crimsonfinch

What's the difference between stelle and stellte?


duuuudeZ

stellte is past tense; stelle is present.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Warum Tassen, und nicht Tasse


duuuudeZ

die Tasse = the cup; die Tassen = the cups.


rowschank

Why is "I kept the cups on the table" wrong?


DeniKotsev

Why not "Ich stellte mich die Tassen auf den Tisch"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.