1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The sum is two million."

"The sum is two million."

Translation:Suma e două milioane.

May 14, 2017

6 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Is there any difference between "e" and "este"?


ArguingInElvish

Is the full word more formal? Can I just use e forever?


razvan.marin

Indeed, as the single e is faster, it is slightly more often used when speaking, especially in casual and informal environments. Sometimes este sounds better, but I can't think of specific examples.


RamiroVill671173

It would be correct to write "sumele" Because we use to say "the sum"?


radionaive

'Sumele' is the plural for 'the sums', where 'suma' is 'the sum and 'sumă' is 'sum'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.