"Lei parla molto."

Translation:She speaks a lot.

March 2, 2013

18 Comments


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we also say, "Lei molto parla"?

Grazie

June 12, 2014

darrylestrada91

I think it's ok to say Lei molto parla, but it sounds a little bit wierd, but it is not bad... In Spanish you can say "Lei parla molto" or "lei molto parla", "Ella habla mucho" or "Ella mucho habla"... the order doesn't affect the idea.

November 12, 2014

marciofcarmona

too much?

December 21, 2015

LnOvzcH4

troppo means too much. Molto simply means a lot, it's not necessarily negative.

August 18, 2017

davihrodrigues

I did not understand why they considered "too much" wrong either

December 29, 2015

infectus

Same doubt here

July 6, 2016

Giga_bites

I also got the impression it should be some kind of complaint. But maybe she just has a lot to say - and everything is useful or necessary or interesting?

May 3, 2018

Cappote

i don't understand this in italian, in portuguese muito = molto and can be used as too much

March 29, 2018

-Wemal-

"a ton" does not work :-/

April 13, 2017

Koolkaren

You're right. There is no harm in practising the pronouns we already know. Thanks. :)

March 2, 2013

MarieSalisbury

why didn't we match the ending of molto with the lei and make it an "a" not "o" being the one who speaks is female?

December 7, 2014

frusersophie

I read in other comments that the adverb is just molto/molti, but the adjective has all 4 forms and has to match the noun

December 29, 2015

m.azari

what is the difference between molto and tanto?

October 24, 2015

Rose912846

So molto means 'alot' and ' really'?

December 10, 2016

JFK.co.uk

Would ' She always talks ' be correct

August 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.