"Lei parla molto."

Translation:She talks a lot.

March 2, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

Can we also say, "Lei molto parla"?

Grazie


darrylestrada91

I think it's ok to say Lei molto parla, but it sounds a little bit wierd, but it is not bad... In Spanish you can say "Lei parla molto" or "lei molto parla", "Ella habla mucho" or "Ella mucho habla"... the order doesn't affect the idea.


Aleiive

"ella mucho habla" is not correct spanish.


Aleiive

"Ella mucho habla" is not correct spanish.


LnOvzcH4

troppo means too much. Molto simply means a lot, it's not necessarily negative.


davihrodrigues

I did not understand why they considered "too much" wrong either


infectus

Same doubt here


Giga_bites

I also got the impression it should be some kind of complaint. But maybe she just has a lot to say - and everything is useful or necessary or interesting?


Cappote

i don't understand this in italian, in portuguese muito = molto and can be used as too much


aazarii

what is the difference between molto and tanto?


-Wemal-

"a ton" does not work :-/


MeLlamoPimienta

Why did you expect it to work?


EmmaW-LDN

He talks a lot - this is how it would be said in English


Peanut922066

I still dont understand the difference between tanto and molto


Koolkaren

You're right. There is no harm in practising the pronouns we already know. Thanks. :)


MarieSalisbury

why didn't we match the ending of molto with the lei and make it an "a" not "o" being the one who speaks is female?


frusersophie

I read in other comments that the adverb is just molto/molti, but the adjective has all 4 forms and has to match the noun


Rose912846

So molto means 'alot' and ' really'?


ElizaDady27

Would ' She always talks ' be correct


InesCooper1

What is wrong if i said: She taks a lot.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.