1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei parla molto."

"Lei parla molto."

Translation:She speaks a lot.

March 2, 2013

18 Comments


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we also say, "Lei molto parla"?

Grazie


darrylestrada91

I think it's ok to say Lei molto parla, but it sounds a little bit wierd, but it is not bad... In Spanish you can say "Lei parla molto" or "lei molto parla", "Ella habla mucho" or "Ella mucho habla"... the order doesn't affect the idea.


LnOvzcH4

troppo means too much. Molto simply means a lot, it's not necessarily negative.


davihrodrigues

I did not understand why they considered "too much" wrong either


infectus

Same doubt here


Giga_bites

I also got the impression it should be some kind of complaint. But maybe she just has a lot to say - and everything is useful or necessary or interesting?


Cappote

i don't understand this in italian, in portuguese muito = molto and can be used as too much


-Wemal-

"a ton" does not work :-/


Koolkaren

You're right. There is no harm in practising the pronouns we already know. Thanks. :)


MarieSalisbury

why didn't we match the ending of molto with the lei and make it an "a" not "o" being the one who speaks is female?


frusersophie

I read in other comments that the adverb is just molto/molti, but the adjective has all 4 forms and has to match the noun


aazarii

what is the difference between molto and tanto?


Rose912846

So molto means 'alot' and ' really'?


JFK.co.uk

Would ' She always talks ' be correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.