"Dyw e ddim yn dda."

Translation:He is not good.

May 14, 2017

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

As in "He is not a good person" or "He is not feeling well"?

October 27, 2017

kittenbubb1

My answer of "[He] [is] [n't] [good]" on mobile was marked as a correct translation, but it told me I had a typo (said it should be "He is not good"). Brackets are to show the word blocks used on Duolingo mobile app — why is there a word block to put [n't] if it's considered a typo?

May 14, 2017

ibisc

I am not sure why Duo would offer [n't] separately unless as a possible wrong answer. [...n't] is only ever used as part of a contracted word such as [isn't], [hasn't, [can't], etc, and never on its own.

The course teams have no control over that aspect of Duo.

Did it not also offer the correct options of either [isn't] or [is] and [not]?

May 15, 2017

Yottskry

Presumably, with there being no "it" in Welsh, this is also "It is not good" when talking about a masculine object?

January 24, 2018

ibisc

Yes, or when it is something definite or physical where the grammatical gender is unknown.

January 24, 2018

MeGareth

Without more context I wasn't sure what was intended so I answered 'It isn't good' and it was accepted.

March 19, 2018

OwainLlyfr

What exactly is the difference between "dyw" and "dydy"? I've seen "dyw" and "yw" both here and in other books for learning Welsh, but it always seem like I could use "dydy" and "ydy / mae" instead. There must be some reason why "dyw" is used, but... (on a phone, so I don't have access to the notes everyone mentions here as they don't show up on the website when viewed in the phone's browser.)

June 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.