"I want to go back to Spain."

Translation:Dw i eisiau mynd yn ôl i Sbaen.

May 14, 2017

8 Comments


DesertGlass

Huh, I'm doing revision and I'm pretty sure i have not encountered "go back" yet. Where did that appear?

May 14, 2017

ibisc

This would usually be written as mynd yn ôl or mynd 'nôl. Unfortunately the Welsh sentence in the course database is missing the apostrophe. It will be corrected in the next version of the course.

In the meantime, I have added a specific hint for mynd 'nôl and '(to) go back' and 'going back'.

On its own, nôl is a verb-noun meaning fetching/to fetch. So, mynd i nôl would mean 'going to fetch' and mynd nôl/'nol/yn ôl is 'going back'.

May 15, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It is one of the 4 possible sentences for 'nôl'.

Nôl is commonly used as a contraction of 'yn ôl' = back

The three other sentences for this word focus on the verb with the same spelling 'nôl' = fetch.

It's likely you came across the verb previously.

May 15, 2017

DesertGlass

Hang on, so there are actually two different words, just spelled the same? So it isn't actually the word for "fetch" being used in the phrase meaning "going back" ? That seems to contradict what ibisc said?

May 15, 2017

ibisc

Yes, the apostrophe on 'nôl is often left out, which gives two very different words with the same spelling. And yes, that can be sometimes be confusing! By and large, though, there will be some sort of context in a real conversation which means that there is far less chance of confusion that when, especially as someone new to the language, you see a sentence on its own which uses nôl.

See what I said earlier about mynd i nôl vs mynd nôl - the i is important and leads to only one meaning making sense.

May 15, 2017

DesertGlass

Oh sorry I misread what you wrote. I understand now.

May 15, 2017

crparkinson

Duolingo is also giving Dw i'n mynd yn ol I Sbaen - doesn't this mean: I am going back to Spain - ie the 'want' is missing

June 18, 2017

ibisc

Thank you - now fixed. A word (moyn) was missing from one of the alternative answers:

  • Dw i'n moyn mynd - I want to go

This a pattern often used in parts of south and south-west Wales instead of the pattern with eisiau.

June 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.