"He is a slow dog, slower than a snail."

Translation:Er ist ein langsamer Hund, langsamer als eine Schnecke.

May 14, 2017

13 Comments


Odiin

What am I missing here? Why is it langsamer for slow and slower? I guessed "Er ist ein langsam Hund..."

May 14, 2017

quis_lib_duo

langsamer is the comparative form of langsam, but it is also the adjective form used in mixed inflection for masculine words in nominative: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B4.5D .

May 15, 2017

bduderstadt

That is correct. For completeness I may add: The comparative form langsamer can be inflected, too. "He is a slower dog" would be "Er ist ein langsamerer Hund."

May 16, 2017

bradmatic

langsamerer...man these cases are just madness lol

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

For even more fun, pick an adjective that has an -er in the stem: dies ist ein sichererer Weg "this is a safer way" -- three -er's in a row!

May 18, 2017

bradmatic

The irony of the sentence you chose is not lost. Bravo :) I can't even begin to imagine how someone would pronounce that though.

May 18, 2017

bduderstadt

That's a good example, which is not even uncommon.

Too bad "integer" (upright) is not gradable, otherwise we could have "integererer".

However, "legererer" (with French g) is possible.

May 18, 2017

MaorioM

Why is "slower" translated as "langsamer"? Shouldn't it be "langsamerer"? The first "er" is the adj. ending for "der Hund", and the second "er" is the comparative.

April 14, 2019

mizinamo

Why is "slower" translated as "langsamer"?

Because it's a predicate adjective in that position, and those don't take gender/number/case endings.

Compare:

  • Der Roman ist teuer. "The novel is expensive."
  • Die Zeitung ist teuer. "The newspaper is expensive."
  • Das Buch ist teuer. "The book is expensive."

We do not say Der Roman ist teurer, die Zeitung ist teure, das Buch ist teures in German.

We do say ein teurer Roman, eine teure Zeitung, ein teures Buch.

Attributive adjectives (before a noun) do need a gender/number/case ending.

But predicate adjectives do not.

So "the dog is slower" is der Hund ist langsamer, with only the comparative ending -er, and no gender/number/case ending.

And if you did use it attributively, the comparative comes before the gender/number/case ending, not after it; for example, ein langsameres Pferd "a slower horse". It's not ein *langsameser Pferd.

April 14, 2019

Punchybanny

Why it is "als" and not "wie"? Or is it also korrekt? I am German and we also say "wie" in this sentense

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

wie is often used by native speakers but is not considered correct by many (nor by this course).

so groß wie but größer als.

May 23, 2018

jule39

You use "als" for things that are different. And you use "wie" for things that are the same.

a l s: a ist kleiner als l

w i e: w ist so hoch wie e

January 12, 2019

JoshuaDani49838

"Er ist ein langsamer Hund."- wir haben hier eine Adjektivdeklination. aber in "langsamer als eine Schnecke" haben wir vergleichformen von Nomen.

October 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.