1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brístí oraibh."

" brístí oraibh."

Translation:You have pairs of trousers on.

May 14, 2017

21 Comments


PaulMcEnan1

How is this not "you have trousers"..?


19O492554

"you have X" - "tá X agaibh"

"ar", and it's 2nd person plural form "oraibh", aren't generally used to indicate possession.


CherylW.3

Please explain what is wrong with "a pair of pants?" Thanks!


19O492554

bríste is the singular "a pair of pants/trousers" - Tá bríste ort

brístí is the plural "pairs of pants/trousers".


CherylW.3

"Pairs" of trousers?? Why is that correction for pair of trousers? Thanks


19O492554

One person wears "a pair of trousers" - bríste. Multiple people wear multiple "pairs of trousers" - brístí.


IrishHiker

Because it is referring to you - plural when you use "oraibh" hence pairs of pants


19O492554

No, because brístí is plural, and bríste is singular, and the only way to tell whether "pants"/"trousers" is singular or plural is to qualify it in some way.

English is also a bit ambiguous with regard to whether a singular or plural object is used with a plural subject. "Chefs wear a white hat", "doctors often wear a stethoscope around their neck", "you should all be wearing a hat".

So oraibh means that you are talking about plural "you" and that usually implies more than one pair of trousers, but it brístí vs bríste that causes the "pairs of trousers" rather than "pair of trousers", not oraibh.


Chris804944

All of this "pair/pairs of" dilemma is circumvented by not using those words and just putting "pants" for everything.


scilling

“Pants” is not a synonym of “trousers“ in all dialects of English.


19O492554

Even if it was, you'd still need to say "a pair of pants" and "pairs of pants" to clearly differentiate between bríste and brístí.


Denpaja

True but if we were to abandon the reference to either 'pair' or 'pairs' and simply use 'pants' or 'trousers', depending on dialect, then this whole discussion would not arise. Surely the point is that, regardless of the plurality of the Irish word for the garment, no native English speaker would say 'You have pairs of trousers/pants on'? To labour the point, if it were felt necessary to use the 'pair' constuction while being definitive as to whether or not a single garment was being shared then an English speaker would be more likely to say something like " You each have a pair of trousers/pants on".


19O492554

The point is more obvious when there's a definite article involved (caitheann sí an bríste, not caitheann sí na brístí), but that point needs to be reinforced in examples where there is no definite article. The fact that most English speakers reflexively treat "trousers" and "pants" as plurals simply because they end in "s" is precisely why the use of "pair of" to force a singular meaning on the item in question is both necessary and useful.


DanielC.To1

you have a pair of trousers on. surely


19O492554

"a pair of trousers" is bríste.

This sentence is addressed to a group of people (oraibh), and they aren't sharing a single pair of pants.


Henry544968

"You have pairs of trousers on" is most un-natural - one would always say " you have trousers on"


Richie_McC1

Unless I'm mistaken, this is what I was taught about 40 years ago: Orm = on me Ort = On you Air = On him Uirthi - On her Orainn = On us ORAIBH = ON YE (YOU plural) Orthu = On them


KSBMcCann

If tá + ar = must, where is the "must" in "You have pairs of trousers on"? And if tá + ag = have, where is the ag "Tá bristí oraibh"?


[deactivated user]

    ar is generally translated as "on", but, as with most prepositions, it's not always a 1:1 match between languages.

    tá (subject) ar (object) is pretty straightforward - "(subject) is on (object)"
    tá brísté orm - "trousers are on me" which is the equivalent of "I have trousers on" - there is no possession implied in that "have".
    tá Pól ar turas - "Paul is on a trip"
    tá ba ar an bhfeirm - "there are cows on the farm".

    tá ar (subject) (verbal noun) is one of the may ways to say "(subject) must (verb)". Some people like to force-fit the ar="on" concept into this phrase by translating it as "it is on (subject) to (verb)" (ignoring the inconvenient fact that there is no "it" in the Irish sentence). And of course "(subject) must (verb)" can also be expressed as "(subject) has to (verb)" in English.

    tá (subject) ar (object) and tá ar (subject) (verbal noun) are different grammatical structures, and they mean different things, just as "Paul has a hat to wear" and "Paul has to wear a hat" are different grammatical structures that mean different things, and neither of them are related to "Paul has a hat on".


KSBMcCann

    OK. I read this several times and I think the light begins to dawn. Thank you.


JohnBreen7

    Sorry about that guys, I didn't see that comment before I posted mine. As Gaeilge: Tá brón orm.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.