"Bạn bắt đầu học tiếng Việt khi nào?"

Translation:When do you start to learn Vietnamese?

May 15, 2017

8 Comments


krikori

I thought 'khi nào' was 'when' in the future tense and 'hồi nào' was 'when for the past. Am I mistaken?

May 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

You are right about "hồi nào": it is only used in past tense. In addition, it may mean a little negative, like "When did you learn Vietnamese? You didn't learn that, as I remember."

"Khi nào" is used for any tense. Hence this sentence is not clear about the time - future or past, which also makes sense because the asker asks because he does not know.

May 15, 2017

krikori

Regarding the slightly negative connotation, that's only sometimes? Is there a way to distinguish so you're not misunderstood or is it safer to always use 'khi nào' if not being snarky? Thanks!

May 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I always use "khi nào" and "lúc nào", with the same frequency.

May 15, 2017

krikori

Any difference between the two?

May 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No, they are interchangeable.

May 16, 2017

David480743

If a native speaker asked this question it would only be about a future event.

January 9, 2019

piomar123

I heard that putting khi nào at the beginning of the sentence is used for different tense than at the end. But I don't remember which one is which tense.

November 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.