1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They eat an orange."

"They eat an orange."

Translation:Ils mangent une orange.

March 2, 2013

53 Comments


OwenBeal

It says that the answer is Ills, not elles. Should you always assume masculine tenses if not otherwise specified?


Sitesurf

yes, by default, the form is "masculine" - which in reality is the non-marked form, ie, with no feminine mark


Darya-Yousefi

hello moderator :)


zhuuu

Would "He is eating an orange" sound the same as "they are eating an orange?"

"Il mange une orange" vs "ils mangent une orange?"


Sitesurf

Yes it would, unless the speaker is kind enough to mark the T liaison between "mangent" and "une"


JairNetto

Yes. Like "you" in English


AnaMussi

Mine says that the correct would be "Elles" and I read in the comments that the correct is "Ils", masculine and not feminine....which one is correct? Thanks


markuzv

Same here. I chose 'ils' and got wrong answer.


KibsWilkie

The question says to select all correct translations so you have to select 'Elles mangent une orange' and 'Ils mangent une orange' as both of them are correct.


n6zs

There are different ways this exercise may be presented to you:

  • As a French sentence to translate to English: It may be "Ils mangent une orange" or "Elles mangent une orange". They both are translated exactly the same way to English: They eat an orange.
  • As an English sentence "They eat an orange" to translate to French. You may put either 1) Ils mangent une orange, or 2) Elles mangent une orange.
  • As an audio exercise in which you type the French sentence you hear: You need to listen carefully to distinguish between the sound of "ils" and "elles". They are easy to tell apart with a little practice. It is often impossible to tell the difference between "il" and "ils", "elle" and "elles". Sometimes there are other clues that will help in those situations. You will learn about that later.
  • From a multiple choice question such as 1) Ils mangeons un orange, 2) ils mangent une orange, 3) Elles mangent une orange. #1 has two errors (the wrong verb conjugation and the wrong article; it must be une, not "un" for the feminine "orange). The other two choices are both correct translations and you must select both of them. If you fail to mark one of the correct sentences, your answer will be counted as incorrect.

Please be aware that the answer you type may be accepted but the "correct answer" displayed may be slightly different. This does not mean that it is the only correct answer, or that it is contradicting the original sentence or the correct answer you typed. There may be many acceptable correct answers but some are better than others. Generally, the "best answer" is the one shown. Depending on the acceptable answer you enter, Duolingo may also provide an alternative way of expressing it. That does not mean that your answer is wrong (or it would not have been accepted)--only as to say "here is another way you could say it."


NikkiHor

I'm not sure when to use mangeons/manges/mangent.someone please help. I appreciate that.=]


n6zs

The verb manger (to eat) is conjugated in the present tense like this:

  • je mange = I eat (or) I am eating. Je mange une orange.
  • tu manges = You eat (or) You are eating (this is the familiar form used to speak about people you are on a first-name basis with). Tu manges une pomme
  • il/elle/on mange = He/She/One eats (or) He/She/One is eating. The "on" is sometimes translated as "we" but used to speak of generalities, like saying "we eat" (meaning, people/you/we eat, meaning people in general). Both "il/elle" can be translated as "it" when it is known to refer to a previously mentioned noun that is of masculine gender (il) or feminine gender (elle). Il mange une orange. Elle mange une pomme.
  • nous mangeons = we eat (or) we are eating. Nous mangeons des pommes
  • vous mangez = you eat (or) you are eating (This form is used two ways: it is the polite way to say "you" (singular) or to mean "you" (more than one person). Vous mangez une pomme
  • ils/elles mangent = they eat (or) they are eating. Ils is used for "they" when the group referred to is either all male or a mix of men and women. "Elles" is used when the group referred to is all feminine. Ils mangent des pommes.

You will benefit from knowing how to conjugate a verb in English. Take a look at this link to get an idea of how conjugation works for different tenses for the verb manger. You don't have to learn all the tenses now, but you will learn most all of them before you finish Duolingo's French course. www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=manger


MohammedSo

how is the orange, feminine?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because nouns have gender in French (but also in German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, etc...) Orange is used with "une" and "la", as a feminine noun, there's nothing to understand, only to memorize.


Justinito

So am I given to understand that, unlike Spanish, the subject ("Ils" in this case) is necessary and not grammatically able to be inferred from the congugated verb ("mangent" here)?

Example: This sentence in Spanish would be "Ellos comen una naranja". However the "Ellos" is commonly left off, leaving you with the still correct "Comen una naranja."

No problem with it either way. I was just curious.


Sitesurf

That's right, in French, you don't skip pronouns (unless you are very much in a hurry!)


malayshia_11

what is the difference between mange, manges, and manget


Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of 1st group verbs (infinitive in -er) in indicative present:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous (polite singular and plural) mangez, ils/elles mangent

PS: manget does not exist.


Catalpa

I thought nouns, both masculine and feminine, beginning with a vowel took "un"


HeleneH

"un" before masculine nouns - "une" before feminine nouns


Sitesurf

No, it does not work with these indefinite articles.


katieschwalm

why is "ce mangent" wrong


Sitesurf

"ce" does not mean "they", but "this/that".

"they" can be translated to ils or elles.


skelt94

I don't really understand why "vous mangez une orange" is wrong


Sitesurf

"they" means ils or elles, not "vous" (=you)


DaveDavidson79

Why is vous mangez wrong?


Sitesurf

because "they" is "ils/elles", not "you/vous"


harry2hastrup

Elle and Ils are more or less the same meaning. How do I diffrentiate these two words.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not the same meaning at all. Elle = she (ex: the girl/the woman/the femal cat) Ils = they (a goup of male for instance)


geniusike

"Il mange une orange" and "Ils mangent une orange" sound really alike and how to distinguish them?


PERCE_NEIGE

Some people makes a liaison, some don't. If no liaison: it's not possible, but it's not a problem with the context.


weightedkid

Why does 'mangent' sound the same as 'mange'?


waffleblob

The -nt is silent and the sound exactly the same :) The speaker may be nice and say// t-une orange// ^_^


Shelbyalbr

All the different mangeons manges and mangent have me really confused


waffleblob

Technically English is only really complicates when it comes to spelling beacuse the have so many words derived from different languages ;)


Luizpfa

I can't seem to find the difference in hearing "il" and "ils" to translate "They"


PcouDracp

Wait should you not always refer to the masculant term when faced with an ambiguous question such as they eat an orange?


Sitesurf

"an orange" will always be "une orange", feminine, when describing fruit.


Tama_N

I only got these three options: •Elles mange une orange, •Elles mangent une orange, •Elles mangent une orange. When I selected the last two as correct, it said I was wrong.


ayxjay

I selected the masculine, it said it was wrong. I selected the feminine, it said it was wrong. What gives?


Sitesurf

"une orange" is definitely feminine as a fruit.

"un orange", in masculine is the way to refer to color orange: un orange brillant


Edilvers

Hey, why masculine? How can I guess the "correct" answer?


Sitesurf

"they" can be "ils" or "elles", so both versions are accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct.


grinning-wolf

Hey that's not cool, the correct form is "ils" unless otherwise indicated but I got marked wrong. It even says so in the comments. Someone should fix this and/or add a note for future reference!


Sitesurf

Did you conjugate the verb accordingly: "ils mangent" ?

If so, you have to know that "il mange" and "ils mangent" are pronounced exactly the same (homophones). So, if you got this sentence in a listening exercise (dictation), the system may not have recognized the written sentence it uses to check on your work.


Cpttoblerone

it said when I clicked on "Elles mangent une orange" it was wrong... but it said correct solutions: ils mangent une orange AND ELLES MANGENT UNE ORANGE!!!! WHICH I FREAKING SAID!!!

:C


Sitesurf

they = ils or elles, so in a MCQ, you have to tick both versions


ElisaVettier

My reaction is the same as Ana. The red correction states "elles" (despite "ils" being given).


UbiUpahan

Confuse. Should it masculine or feminine?


VijendraGa

Mangent is tough to use


shivangtal

why mangent? why not maneons?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.