1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vis manden hvor højt du kan …

"Vis manden hvor højt du kan hoppe."

Translation:Show the man how high you can jump.

May 15, 2017

7 Comments


samuel605645

That's an odd request


dreamloomer

Thay say jump and you say how high.


MaxStorch

Why is hvor used instead of hvordan? :)


Grunkles

Use hvor when it's "how much" or "how high" or with some other adjective.


Koran822325

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "hvis" and "vis"?


HastaLaVista83

Yes, the "i" in "hvis" is pronounced differently than the "i" in "vis".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.