"My window"

Translation:Cửa sổ của tôi

May 15, 2017

5 Comments


krikori

Is there a difference between của tôi and của mình?

May 15, 2017

caseycuong

"Mình" is also used as shorthand for any pronoun in a sentence when the subject of that pronoun does not change or is obvious.

Ex: Con mèo của tôi ăn cá mình. My cat eats my fish.

Con chó của chúng tôi lái chiếc xe của mình. Our dog drives our car.

July 15, 2017

krikori

Thanks!

July 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Của tôi" means "my". "Của mình" means "one's own", which is dependent on the subject used before.

May 15, 2017

krikori

Cool, thanks! I had my suspicions about it being reflexive possession, but it's good to have confirmed it.

May 15, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.