"Alipoteza kitabu"

Translation:He lost a book

May 15, 2017

16 Comments


jwinters

Is there a reason that "he lost the book" is wrong? Swahili doesn't differentiate between "the" and "a", does it?

May 15, 2017

ngwarai

You are right . Make sure to report such cases next time you see them.

May 29, 2017

Dying_Star

It should be right too.

May 18, 2017

ngwarai

Reported 2017-09-16

September 15, 2017

pixilico

Can someone split the particles of this verb? Is "li" a present tense particle, as "na"? Didn't get that.

July 7, 2017

ngwarai

Here you go; A + li + poteza

A : third person singular pronoun "he/she". -li-: tense marker (simple past). -poteza: verb root "lose". The infinitive "kupoteza" would mean "to lose" . I hope that helps.

July 8, 2017

Gita-ji

If -poteza: verb root "lose" and -potea: verb root "get lost" then what is the function of the "z"?

June 9, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's causative, to lose something is effectively to cause it to get lost.

July 10, 2018

pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionary, -potea is the applicative of -pota, while its causative is -potesha.

Would -poteza and -potesha be alternative forms or different verbs?

Asante!

Source:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pota#Swahili

August 28, 2018

giraffe__

-poteza (to lose something) is the causative form of -potea (to be lost), which in itself is the applicative form of -pota (to lose, to ruin, or to distort). all of that should be reflected on wiktionary now.

the tree of verbal derivations isn't only one deep as you seem to imply, applicative forms can have their own applicative forms which then have causative or stative forms, etc, etc. plus, i think there can be more than one causative form for a single parent, just slightly different spellings.

July 5, 2019

Catriona28475

I am not surprised you are confused - this is the simple past tense (-li-) turning up in a lesson on the present tense. They seem to have got confused about which questions to put where.

This lesson also includes sentences in the future tense (-ta-) and imperatives (just the verb root and final vowel), not to mention the odd noun (upasuaje = surgery) in the absence of any verb at all.

March 28, 2018

killearn

And it is still not accepting he lost the book. Reported 11 Oct 17

October 11, 2017

Catriona28475

Yep, still not accepted. (28 March 2018)

March 28, 2018

AGreatUserName

Accepted now 2018-07-11

July 10, 2018

ElbietaKos6

I text " she" and was wrong :( why?

August 13, 2019, 7:33 PM

Catriona28475

It looks like they missed that too. Report it (click on the report flag) next time "she" is not accepted.

(In fact, use "she" as often as possible, because the 'default person' is so often a man that we can forget that women exist too.)

August 13, 2019, 9:22 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.