1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cuptorul nu e gol. E plin cu…

"Cuptorul nu e gol. E plin cu pui."

Translation:The oven is not empty. It is full of chicken.

May 15, 2017

9 Comments


Anajuh_ts

my auto-corrector turned it to: full of children


MsGeorgia

Not unless the chicken somehow exploded in the oven.


Lng52-._

Can "full of chicken" also mean: "plin de pu"?


Pop60

The cooker is not empty. It is full with chicken.

Marked wrong - and maybe it is, but I don't understand.


Katie673906

I am using the bubbles to choose the words and it did not give me the word, it and so I could not add it in. so it marked me wrong.


radionaive

Can anyone explain me why is it not; 'full of chickens'?


SaucerMoron

"Pui" refers to the food chicken; "gâina" refers to the animal. When talking about the food (pui) in English, you never use the plural form (chickens.)


radio_naiv

"gâina" refers to the hen, the lively animal, while "pui" is the meat (chicken-food), the dead animal


JayMcAllis4

I also had my correct answer marked as wrong!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.