1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The speech is boring."

"The speech is boring."

Translation:Die Rede ist langweilig.

May 15, 2017

5 Comments


.DeDeEr.

Auch eine Sprache kann langweilig sein. ;-)


mizinamo

Auch eine Sprache kann langweilig sein. ;-)

Sprache = language


Meha542576

what about "Die Gespräch ist langweilig" incorrect why?


mizinamo

what about "Die Gespräch ist langweilig" incorrect why?

What's the gender of Gespräch?

What gender is die used for?


.DeDeEr.

Correct: "das Gespräch". Normally used for gender free things. Das Haus. Das Tier. Das Buch. (House, animal, book).

"die" complicated top explain. For female names (die Maria...), Female Things (sounds stupid): die Katze, die Brücke, die Pflanze (Cat, Bridge,plant). Also for plural. Der Hund - die Hunde. Das Haus - die Häuser. (dog/dogs, house/houses).

Confusing enough? :-/ english is much more easier with just "the".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.