Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aniversăm zece ani!"

Translation:We celebrate ten years!

1 year ago

8 Comments


Pickle1116
Pickle1116

But in English we would say " we are celebrating ten years of"...marriage...or something

1 year ago

Lacusta
Lacusta

Does this not more accurately translate to "Our ten year anniversary"?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Nope, because: "Our ten year anniversary" = "Aniversarea noastră de zece ani".

1 year ago

Lacusta
Lacusta

Thanks for clarification.

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

You're right to be confused though because no with English as their first language would say "we celebrate 10 years"

1 week ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Any difference between "sărbătorim" and "aniversăm"?

7 months ago

JakharrVin

They're almost the same thing. The only difference is that sărbătorim comes from sărbătoare(holiday) and aniversăm comes from aniversare(anniversary).

6 months ago

JakharrVin

Of what?

6 months ago