"Aniversăm zece ani!"

Translation:We celebrate ten years!

May 15, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pickle1116

But in English we would say " we are celebrating ten years of"...marriage...or something


GScottOliver

2019-11-25 "I understand your anniversary is coming up?" "Yes. We celebrate ten years!"


WarsawWill

I think this is in fact the functional equivalent of:
"It's our tenth anniversary"
Refused and reported.


splittongue

Words left: 'crying', should I add it? :p


Lacusta

Does this not more accurately translate to "Our ten year anniversary"?


Lurch_M

Nope, because: "Our ten year anniversary" = "Aniversarea noastră de zece ani".


Lacusta

Thanks for clarification.


Flavius728107

You're right to be confused though because no with English as their first language would say "we celebrate 10 years"


WarsawWill

Hi. Perhaps, but I think Lacusta has nearly got it right, as nobody would say "We celebrate ten years". See my answer to Lacusta.


WarsawWill

We wouldn't say "ten year anniversary", because the word "anniversary" already has the idea of "year". But I think you're nearly there. What we do say is "tenth anniversary", and as Flavius points out, we don't say "We celebrate ten years".

So, assuming Duo's sentence is the most common way of saying it in Romanian, and in the light of Rensrdo_11's comment, I think the natural equivalent here would be:
"We're celebrating our tenth anniversary"


Lng52-._

Any difference between "sărbătorim" and "aniversăm"?


JakharrVin

They're almost the same thing. The only difference is that sărbătorim comes from sărbătoare(holiday) and aniversăm comes from aniversare(anniversary).


Renardo_11

In my opinion sărbătorim is more general while aniversăm refers to a repeatedly recurring date. So I would say noi sărbătorim Paștele (we celebrate Easter) but not noi aniversăm P.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you are right. " sărbătorim" = when a normal ongoing day is disrupted by some sort of festivity or party, that are honoring a person or event. Ex: " Sărbătorirea Zilei Muncii=Celebrating Labor Day", " Sărbătorirea Zilei Naționale= Celebrating National Day", " sărbătorirea zilelor religioase= celebrating religious days" and " sărbătorirea zilelor de naștere = celebrating birthdays ", etc.

    " aniversăm"= is when a certain day reminds us of something important that happend one or more years ago. Ex: " aniversarea căsătoriei= Wedding anniversary", " aniversarea Revoluției din România= anniversary of Romanian Revolution" ," aniversarea Zilei Unirii Pricipatelor Române= the anniversary of Romanian Unification Day", etc.


NottinghamTram

    Now: 10 years of Duolingo Then: No Idea


mustafa852224

    What about the 'we celebrate the tenth year', it is marked wrong.


Renardo_11

    “Aniversăm al zecelea an?”

    For me, a single year is not the same as ten years. But me just poor E3L speaker.


    [deactivated user]

      " aniversăm al zecelea an" means that they have an anniversary every 10 years... "aniversăm zece ani" it means that they had an anniversary every year.


Renardo_11

      Thank you. I think that mustafa's English sentence means about the same, and that's what I wanted to point out.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you are right. I think I should have replied to him...I just wanted to agree with you somehow...sorry.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.