"Aniversăm zece ani!"

Translation:We celebrate ten years!

May 15, 2017

10 Comments


Pickle1116

But in English we would say " we are celebrating ten years of"...marriage...or something

June 4, 2017

Lacusta

Does this not more accurately translate to "Our ten year anniversary"?

May 15, 2017

Lurch_M

Nope, because: "Our ten year anniversary" = "Aniversarea noastră de zece ani".

May 15, 2017

Lacusta

Thanks for clarification.

May 15, 2017

Flavius728107

You're right to be confused though because no with English as their first language would say "we celebrate 10 years"

September 16, 2018

splittongue

Words left: 'crying', should I add it? :p

February 10, 2019

Lng52-._

Any difference between "sărbătorim" and "aniversăm"?

February 20, 2018

JakharrVin

They're almost the same thing. The only difference is that sărbătorim comes from sărbătoare(holiday) and aniversăm comes from aniversare(anniversary).

March 9, 2018

Renardo11

In my opinion sărbătorim is more general while aniversăm refers to a repeatedly recurring date. So I would say noi sărbătorim Paștele (we celebrate Easter) but not noi aniversăm P.

March 6, 2019

JakharrVin

Of what?

March 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.