1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת ההזמנה לכנס, אבל היא ביפ…

"זאת ההזמנה לכנס, אבל היא ביפנית."

Translation:This is the invitation to the conference, but it is in Japanese.

May 15, 2017

8 Comments


IngeborgHa14

The English sentence leaves if open whether the invitation or the conference is in Japanese, but in Hebrew it is clearly the invitation, because הַזְמָנָה is feminine, but כֶּ֫נֶס is masculine. One example why gendered languages can be more precise, when pronouns refer back to nouns!


morvan82

問題ない。僕は日本語が読める。


AnCatDubh

בַּקְּטָנָה, אוֹ־טוֹ־טוֹ יוֹצֵא קוּרְס.


xerostomus

או-טו-טו הוא חבר יפני שלך?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אוֹטוֹטוֹ means in a moment, soon and is a slang word derived from Yiddish אָט־אָט [ot-ot], which has the same meaning. And indeed the Japanese course is out by now :-)


Mabel544786

אין בעיה, ישלנו גוגל !


Monolingual_Jew

Native Hebrew speaker here: We pronounce it "ya-PA-nit", not "ya-pa-NIT".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.