"a citi"

Translation:to read

May 15, 2017

7 Comments


CarloGamag1

I wrote a cidi because that is how it sounded to me.The strange thing is that Duo accepted it and entered to read as the correct answer!!


Schattenparker

Is the pronounciation with an audible -i right? Shouldn't it be just citj?


jh963

The final vowel of the infinitive is stressed unless it's -e. Therefore all infinitives ending with an -i have an audible -i (eg. citi, dormi, veni &c.)


Schattenparker

thanks, that I needed to know


razvan.marin

The pronunciation is correct.


CarloGamag1

At both speeds it definively sounds as cidi not citi! Mispronuntiation is a constant problem intheRomanian lessons.


dospescados

T sounds like the "t" in stop in Romainian. Correct me if I'm wrong. I hear a "d" here.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.