1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tanzania is home"

"Tanzania is home"

Translation:Tanzania ni nyumbani

May 15, 2017

7 Comments


Bassant_Gamal

what is difference between "nyumba" and "nyumbani" ?


Dying_Star

nyumba is house. nyumbani is home.


Artikyulet

Wha?! Really? I thought the -ni suffix indicated a place or destination, like "kuenda shuleni". So in the context of home, it also changes the connotation of the word nyumba, irrespective of motion or place?


Martin633120

Isn't that just quite nice, deriving the word for home from "going to my house"? My destination is my house. When I'm not there, it's my house, but when I'm there, it's home:-)


BenConway6

Does this mean "(a person called) Tanzania is at home", or "(the country of) Tanzania is my home"? The latter sounds more probable, but I thought the 'ni' suffix in 'nyumba' indicated the locative, meaning 'at home'.


EdwardThor2

So often in this course we're wasting time figuring out what Duolingo will accept, so we can move on.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.