"Tanzania is home"

Translation:Tanzania ni nyumbani

May 15, 2017

7 Comments


Bassant_Gamal

what is difference between "nyumba" and "nyumbani" ?

May 15, 2017

Dying_Star

nyumba is house. nyumbani is home.

May 18, 2017

Artikyulet

Wha?! Really? I thought the -ni suffix indicated a place or destination, like "kuenda shuleni". So in the context of home, it also changes the connotation of the word nyumba, irrespective of motion or place?

June 8, 2018

Martin633120

Isn't that just quite nice, deriving the word for home from "going to my house"? My destination is my house. When I'm not there, it's my house, but when I'm there, it's home:-)

March 7, 2019

Bassant_Gamal

Asante!

May 19, 2017

BenConway6

Does this mean "(a person called) Tanzania is at home", or "(the country of) Tanzania is my home"? The latter sounds more probable, but I thought the 'ni' suffix in 'nyumba' indicated the locative, meaning 'at home'.

July 22, 2018

EdwardThor2

So often in this course we're wasting time figuring out what Duolingo will accept, so we can move on.

October 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.