"La femme lave son enfant."

Translation:The woman is washing her child.

March 2, 2013

63 Comments


drplasma64

although laver is to wash, wouldn't we translate this case as "The woman is bathing her child"?

May 9, 2013

sikon327

I assume it's to reinforce that laver does not mean "to bathe" in most contexts. "The woman is bathing her child" would be a better translation in this specific context -- or at least a more graceful one, but Duo seems to prefer literal translations, to avoid confusion as to what the individual words mean.

November 1, 2013

neverfox

That would be 'baigner'. Washing can be other than bathing. I'm never quite sure why so many seem to expect French to cram what are different words in English (even if they're synonyms) into one word in French.

January 16, 2014

clares

If we knew the child was female would we still say 'son' ?

April 28, 2013

n6zs

The word "enfant" is masculine noun by default but may be used as a feminine noun (une enfant). But either way, it will use "son" (not "sa") because it begins with a vowel. Example: c'est un enfant calme = he is a calm child. C'est une enfant terrible = she is an unruly child.

December 3, 2016

Bryce990394

Son means her not relating to the gender

January 21, 2018

Jackjon

Hiya Bryce. You are close but Son, Sa , Ton, Ta , Mon, Ma actually do relate to gender. The gender of the Object in the phrase or sentence but not the subject. I have no personal use for Duo's Lingot thingamejigs but I do feel feel that your post and my response are somewhat crucial on this language course and so I place one by your post to draw attention to it. (I don't "do" anonymous up/down-votes.)

January 21, 2018

LadajahHen

The answer I gave was the woman is washing her baby. It told me I was wrong because instead of saying baby, it should've been her boy...that makes no sense. Her boy, in that situation, it could be a girl too. I understand why baby isn't right, but her boy?? That's not right.

December 25, 2013

n6zs

Right. It would not be correct to say "her boy" because the sentence does not permit that conclusion. "Son enfant" is simply "her child" (but not "her baby"). The incorrect suggestion has been removed.

December 3, 2016

trangduong83

Why "The woman washes her kid" is incorrect?

July 12, 2015

Jackjon

Kid=Gamin. (Be careful with Duo's hints, they are not as helpful as a dictionary.)

July 12, 2015

Morty4444

I've always used kid/kids instead of child/children on Duolingo, and it has always told me it was correct. Now, all of the sudden, kid is wrong, and it's saying it should be child. Can someone explain this to men please?

June 10, 2015

Jackjon

Hi Morty. Duo is constantly updated and improved. "Kid" is "Gamin(e)" and I suggest that recently one of the moderators has addressed the past mistake.

June 10, 2015

MissMuse

Why wouldn't bathe work here?

June 9, 2013

neverfox

That would be 'baigner'. Washing can be other than bathing, but even if they were synonyms, French has different words for each just like English.

January 16, 2014

wgoure

Why is "The women washes her son" incorrect?

April 29, 2014

shamrin

I've got right for " The woman washes her child" I think "enfant" =》"child" not baby.

August 23, 2014

Jackjon

Because La Femme is singular (the Woman) and you put, according to your post, The Women; plural.

April 29, 2014

bcmgoblue

I said the "woman" washes her son and still got it wrong

May 3, 2014

Jackjon

Ah! I went and forgot to mention that Son=Fils (Pronounced Fiss) but enfant is Child. Sorry for my omission bcmgoblue. Please accept a lingot.

May 3, 2014

n6zs

I'm a little late to the party but may I clarify a little.... "Son enfant" is only "her child". The gender of the child is unknown. It could just as easily be a girl child--the French does not reveal that. So "child" is really the only answer which is completely correct.

December 3, 2016

dvmin

I just answered, "The woman washes her child" and I was marked wrong and the answer given was, "The woman washes her kid". I'm a bit confused.

November 3, 2014

n6zs

Your answer is correct and DL should not have offered "kid" (le/la gamine) and THE correct answer. Sometimes, l'enfant may be translated as "kid" which is an informal term for "child."

November 3, 2014

KevinSchiemann

I wrote clean? not the same thing?

June 4, 2015

Jackjon

Not in French. The woman Cleans her child=La femme Nettoie son enfant.

June 4, 2015

n6zs

In regard to a person, English does not use "to clean", but "to wash". One can clean a table, but not a child.

November 18, 2017

Nina1657

I've seen children that need cleaning :) Especially after eating! But perhaps "cleaning up" would be closer the mark Re this example?

July 6, 2018

MarcusAnde9

Surely this should accept "the wife" as well as "the woman"

August 9, 2014

LiquidBlade

Normally, when you feel the need to refer to someone has a wife or husband, it's in relation to their spouse only. As this is in relation to the child, I would not say so. If this was 'mere', then "the mother" would would (same philosophy as wife in that it's in relation to a child).

August 9, 2014

cdaber

Pardon my inexperience, but I used the plural of enfants in this case... why could the woman not be washing more than one child? What am I missing? Thanks in advance!

March 13, 2015

neverfox

The plural « enfants » requires « ses » not « son », and the pronunciation is noticeably different between those two adjectives.

March 13, 2015

cdaber

A aah... of course. Thank you neverfox!

March 14, 2015

NastiaZori

I don't know why, but I always confuse the word female with the word woman. Does anyone have a suggestion to help me?

March 16, 2015

Jackjon

@NastiaZon. Female to French sounds and looks very similar. Female=Femelle. Woman=Femme which with a possessive also=Wife. If you are confusing it in English, just remember that any mammal may be female but there is only one woman and she will resent being called a ❤❤❤❤❤, cow, cat. Just go to any woman and say "Oh, Hi female. How y'doing?." I promise you that you'll always remember the response and never confuse the two ever again. Bonne chance.

March 16, 2015

mrstigger

I always translate "enfant" to "kid" and it always accepts it as being correct. I'm just wondering why in this particular sentence it was looking for "child" and not "kid." If anyone has an idea, please let me know! Thank you!

July 5, 2015

n6zs

Please be aware that although many people use "child" and "kid" interchangeably, they do not convey the same tone, i.e., they do not always belong to the same register. "Kid" is very informal in English and in some circumstances may even be interpreted pejoratively. "Child", on the other hand, will always be correct.

December 3, 2016

Nina1657

Kid could mean baby goat.

July 6, 2018

falkenburger

How come female isn't accepted? :O

July 9, 2015

n6zs

"Femme" is never translated as "female". It means "woman" or "wife" when used in a familial context, e.g., ma femme = my wife. For the same reason, "ils" means simply "they" (not "the men") and "elles" means "they" (not "the women", "the girls", or "the females").

December 3, 2016

veronicacheng

I put “the wife washes her child” but it was “the woman”? In another excersice it was vice versa. Is it wrong or just not an acceptable answer based on context?

August 13, 2015

Jackjon

When the article is possessive then Femme is usually Wife. So you've almost answered your own question.

August 13, 2015

veronicacheng

That makes more sense. Thank you!

August 28, 2015

Kasybrit

Wouldn't it be bathing?

September 4, 2015

Jackjon

To wash=Laver. To Bath(e)=Baigner

September 4, 2015

gtmgianni

Why isn't "The lady washes her child" accepted? In English we can use "woman" and "lady" interchangeably, though "lady" is more polite.

September 17, 2015

Jackjon

Although Lady can in some rare contexts translate to Femme, the considered translation of Lady to French is Dame, not Femme. Look at it this way, if I may suggest, a woman will wash her child but the dame will have nurse wash the child, no?

September 17, 2015

gtmgianni

Well, when you put it that way, I guess it makes sense. Thanks. :)

September 18, 2015

TheIdanLapid

'Lave' also means lava, correct?

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, "la lave" means lava.

August 30, 2016

auginater932

Should it have been "sa"? I thought son was masculine.

October 9, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Auginater. Enfant (masculine, undefined) is the Object here which is why in French Son is appropriate as it doesn't reflect the subject. Never does in French.

October 9, 2017

hannahsmith1215

I put kid instead of child and was counted wrong, anyone know why?

January 20, 2018

Jackjon

Yes I do Hannah. A kid, apart from being slang not appropriate on a language learning site, is a very young goat. Enfant, on a language learning site is a child. Get yourself a French-English supplemented by an English dictionary, maybe?

January 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When do I use sa/son?

    February 19, 2018

Jackjon

    Hiya Wistvia, use Sa when the non/pronoun it modifies is feminine and Son when the noun/pronoun it modifies is masculine. Unfortunately gender in French just needs to be memorised.

    February 19, 2018

terryTKA

    Shouldn't it be 'baths' in this context

    March 4, 2018

Sitesurf

    The verb is "to bathe" (with an -e at the end) and it is the translation for "baigner".

    You can wash your child without the use of a bath tub, as already said several times on this thread.

    March 5, 2018

maravin

    Bah, it did not accept "The woman is washing his child". This should be correct as well, no?

    June 2, 2018

Sitesurf

    No, this is a misinterpretation.

    Conventionally, the object belongs to the subject. If the child were not "hers" but "his", the French sentence would be different:

    • She is washing his child = Elle lave son enfant à lui
    June 3, 2018

Tejal948980

    Why can't this be 'The woman washes her child'?

    November 22, 2018

Sitesurf

    "The woman washes her child" is an accepted translation.

    November 23, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.