1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like pho?"

"Do you like pho?"

Translation:Bạn có thích phở?

May 15, 2017

12 Comments


Sam405705

Why add có and không in b/w?? I don't understand


MinhMai12

Isnt the sentence "Ban co thich pho khong?" Correct?


luke25

Yes, it should have "không" at the end. I think Duolingo messed up here


SheTuti

Bạn có = do you?


Ryan752596

What makes this a question? Bạn thich phở was the correct multi choice answer, but couldn't this also mean "you like pho"?


Huy_Ngo

In daily conversation, we use a slight rising tone at the end of question in that case (quite like in English yes/no questions).


salamista

But the word phở already has a raising tone in it, so would you change it to sắc? Or how how does it work in this specific example?


SheTuti

You can't change the tone: phở forever stays phở! But the hỏi tone makes a curvy wave, it raises first, gently falls and raises again slightly... it happens exactly there (where you put the rising intonation for a question).


Rachii.x

if it uses 'co' shouldnt it also end in 'khong'?


CJm9Gu

Why is "có" before thích? What does Bạn thích phở? mean without the "có"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.