1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O face el însuși."

"O face el însuși."

Translation:He does it himself.

May 15, 2017

16 Comments


RobBeckett

'It makes it himself' is nonsense in English. edit: Thank you for correcting the English.


ValentinCoclet

I am native Romanian the correct translation would be "he does it himself" but is a mistake from duo


Pickle1116

How about "He makes it himself"? I am trying to find a translation that makes sense.


meowagain

pretty much he does/makes it himself. as in, he doesn't ask someone else to do it, but does it himself.


Mediterran18

Duolingo ar trebui să folosească propoziții precum exemplul tău.


Lng52-._

DL accepted my translation, "He makes it himself". I believe the verb "face" is "to make" OR "to do".


pterojacktyl

If the purpose of "însuși" is to give emphasis, then a better English translation might be "He himself does it"


KevinSmith777042

I'm not sure why you think that. I'm English and think "He himself does it" and "he does it himself " both have the same amount of emphasis on the fact it is him and no-one else that does it. The former seems a little unnatural though "you, yourself" is less awkward somehow"


iiai

I see a lot of you complaining about "He makes it himself". I am thinking to a pizza... Please tell me: how sounds in this case ”He does it himself” ?


Pickle1116

Or "he does it by himself"? Or would that be different in Romanian?


Lurch_M

That would be "O face el de unul singur".


Mapka15

Is it possible to change the order of the words in this sentence without change of meaning (in Romanian)?


iiai

Yes, it is. The meaning will be the same, but with more emphasis on the person, in the sentence "El însuși o face."


KevinSmith777042

This sounds like a question in the Romanian to me - am I right?


crbratu

Both question and statement can be understood. Of course for the question you have to use a question mark

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.