"O face el însuși."

Translation:He does it himself.

May 15, 2017

15 Comments


RobBeckett

'It makes it himself' is nonsense in English.

July 24, 2017

vally1337

I am native Romanian the correct translation would be "he does it himself" but is a mistake from duo

September 13, 2017

Pickle1116

Or "he does it by himself"? Or would that be different in Romanian?

May 15, 2017

Lurch_M

That would be "O face el de unul singur".

May 16, 2017

Pickle1116

OK, thank you

May 19, 2017

Pickle1116

How about "He makes it himself"? I am trying to find a translation that makes sense.

August 19, 2017

meowagain

pretty much he does/makes it himself. as in, he doesn't ask someone else to do it, but does it himself.

August 24, 2017

Lng52-._

DL accepted my translation, "He makes it himself". I believe the verb "face" is "to make" OR "to do".

November 11, 2017

pterojacktyl

If the purpose of "însuși" is to give emphasis, then a better English translation might be "He himself does it"

December 15, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I'm not sure why you think that. I'm English and think "He himself does it" and "he does it himself " both have the same amount of emphasis on the fact it is him and no-one else that does it. The former seems a little unnatural though "you, yourself" is less awkward somehow"

January 15, 2018

iiai
Mod

I see a lot of you complaining about "He makes it himself". I am thinking to a pizza... Please tell me: how sounds in this case ”He does it himself” ?

May 25, 2019

Mapka15

Is it possible to change the order of the words in this sentence without change of meaning (in Romanian)?

August 3, 2019

iiai
Mod

Yes, it is. The meaning will be the same, but with more emphasis on the person, in the sentence "El însuși o face."

August 5, 2019

KevinSmith777042

This sounds like a question in the Romanian to me - am I right?

January 15, 2018

crbratu

Both question and statement can be understood. Of course for the question you have to use a question mark

June 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.