"De ska gifta sig nästa vecka."

Translation:They will get married next week.

May 15, 2017

9 Comments


ThomasFAustria

"They are going to marry next week" is wrong?

May 3, 2018

dxtrvspr

Wouldnt the better english be to say "they will marry next week" instead of "they will get married next week"? Sorry, the unnecessary use of the verb "get" in future and past tenses is a bit of a pet peeve of mine.

January 20, 2019

boDjwyEj

"They are going to marry next week" is also refused.

April 17, 2019

TiagoInSweden

I tend to mentally translate kommer att to 'will' and ska to 'shall'. In this case that rule didn't work since they shall get married next week was not accepted.

In which cases is ska translated to will?

May 15, 2017

Berniebud

Both "Ska" and "Kommer att" usually always can be translated as either "Going to" or "Will".

I don't think "Shall" is a very accurate translation because both "Ska" and "Kommer att" are equally common like "Going to" and "Will", whereas "Shall" is not nearly as common, and usually only heard in formal speech.

There aren't many difference between "Ska" and "Kommer att". "Ska" can also be used as a motion verb: e.g. "Jag ska hem", "I am going home".

May 15, 2017

Antti22

I have the same problem. I also think "shall" should be accepted.

July 27, 2017

JohnMcConn7

Ditto

July 22, 2019

Loulou_in_LA

"they are going wed next week" was not accepted

June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

That really does not sound like idiomatic English.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.