"D'après les enfants, non"

Translation:According to the children, no

March 2, 2013

42 Comments


JohnB03

when do you use d'après and when selon?

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

They are synonymous.

February 28, 2014

SilaDey

For once - hooray! Thanks for the clarification, Sitesurf.

December 9, 2014

PhoenixThrasher

Nice streak =)

January 20, 2017

JohnB03

Thanks

February 28, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Merci =)

November 16, 2014

twanklegow

in what context could you use this phrase?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It would be clearer with "according to the children, no" with is a bit of a conversation. you may imagine Mom and Dad discussing: - Did my friend XX call when we were both away? (Est-ce que mon ami XX a appelé pendant que nous étions sortis tous les deux ?) - According to the children, no. (D'après les enfants, non.)

March 2, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

This is a much better transaltion of the french sentence.

March 11, 2013

Tachyonx230

Then is there a difference between "Selon les enfants" and "D'après les enfants"?

May 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No difference, strictly interchangeable.

May 28, 2013

bdoing

Is there any connotation for either term? I'm just curious as to why one of the two ways hasn't died out.

July 28, 2014

MandyIs2Kool

Great example. Thanks! :)

February 6, 2014

Astrokiwi

Might you write "les enfants" in a situation where an English speaker would say "my children?" I know that "my children" would literally be "mes enfants", but are you more likely to use the definite pronoun where an English speaker would use a possessive?

July 4, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think there is any difference in usage between En and Fr on this specific point.

You can call your children "mes enfants" or "les enfants" and you can talk about them to a third party using "mes" or "les".

A teacher can also address kids with "mes/les" enfants, un peu de calme, s'il vous plaît !".

The only thing you cannot do in French is calling them people with no determiner: "hi, girls!" = "salut les filles !"

July 4, 2015

myshka15

How can I tell the spoken difference between "le enfant" and "les enfants" if there is no verb? Is there some subtle pronunciation of the s that I'm not hearing ?

March 13, 2014

northernguy

Go to Google translate and enter l'enfant and then les enfants so you can hear a very distinct difference.

March 13, 2014

EMGould

les enfants should have a liason

January 20, 2015

AMullan536

"le enfant" never exists as two separate words, and always contracts to l'enfant, while the les of les enfants has an audible s, both because of the initial vowel on Enfant, so the pronunciations are actually very distinct, imagine it as how you would say lenfant and lezenfants (if such words existed in French) and you can spot the difference easily

June 28, 2015

kaspar11

why can't it be 'from the children, no'.

Duolingo states D'apres can mean 'from'.

July 22, 2014

Joel-Iowan

that non sounded like a quick english 'mmhhhmm' when your angry

April 6, 2013

siebolt

still negative, isn't it?

May 3, 2013

Estranged-Owls

Why is non on the end incorrect? Is that an error, because duolingo recommended "no" or "not."

May 20, 2014

bobbyfasthands

why can't it be for the children, no?

July 1, 2013

clausrei

How can you tell, when to use the plural and the singular in French?

"D'aprés les enfants" sounds like "D'aprés le enfant"

How can I tell, they talk about childen or a child ?

April 25, 2014

northernguy

les = the plural

le = the singular

les and le are easily distinguished.

Since the modifier must agree in number with the noun and If the modifier/article (les) is plural, then you know the noun is plural.

April 25, 2014

Estranged-Owls

Le sounds more like "lu" and les sounds more like "lay."

May 20, 2014

Knitgirl67

In the plural form, you can hear the liaison (sounds like "lezenfants") . Singular is "l'enfant".

January 18, 2015

mcfcc

I want it to sound "non" more clearly..

June 4, 2014

CBrowne3

DL corrected me with "To the children " makes no sense to me

July 3, 2017

marrab

. I thought that non was no. This has always been correct.When does it mean Not

July 6, 2014

Lyoug

Does this sentence ("According to the children, no") feel natural to English natives? Put another way, would it be ok to answer, say, "Does the computer work?" and "Did Mark call?" with "According to the children, no"?

My impression so far was that English almost required repeating the question's subject and verb, i.e. that the natural answers to those examples would be "According to the children, it doesn't" and "According to the children, he didn't". Is it just a matter of formal vs informal? Is it that my examples are actually badly chosen and I overlooked other cases where ", no" is better? Something else? :)

October 4, 2014

bdoing

Those examples are good, and it's a matter of formal vs informal. (I'd say, though, that it's "more formal vs more informal", not necessarily a clear split between them.)

October 4, 2014

Lyoug

Got it, thank you!

October 5, 2014

TMUM4

English has SO many correct ways of saying essentially the same thing, and it sometimes comes down to personal preference. Either of your examples (...., no or..., he didn't) sound fine to me, and we could also say 'Not according to the children.' Sometimes the different correct translations might have slight variations in formality, nuance, ie which part of the sentence you are emphasising, but that's not always the case.

November 12, 2014

XLBRYD

According to my dictionary "aprés" = after, afterwards, etc. Why is not "After the children, no" an approved translation? I'm Swedish!

May 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Your dictionary is right, but "d'après" means something different: "according to" (French synonym: selon).

May 25, 2015

djenkines

I simply cannot hear the difference between le enfant and les enfants. Does anyone else have this problem?

May 19, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"le enfant" is improper French, so you should never hear it.

In singular, "l'enfant" is the correct spelling, with an elision (replacement of the -e- by an apostrophe to avoid the vowel sound hiatus); and in plural "les enfants" is pronounced LEZ-enfants.

When "le" is placed before a word starting with a consonant, like "le vin", it sounds LUH.

May 21, 2017

The_Law8

i think using infants is correct

October 19, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"enfant" looks like "infant" but it does not mean that.

un enfant = a child

an infant = un nourrisson, un nouveau-né

October 19, 2017

Bob864206

in this instance, "in the opinion of" drew red. But "according to my wife" is not something I would say if she could hear it, unless I wanted to provoke her to distinguish between mere opinion and the genuine facts she always presents. I say this knowing she is studying Italian, while I am here laboring in a more northern vineyard.

March 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.