"That is what they are supporting."

Translation:Das ist, was sie fördern.

May 15, 2017

6 Comments


Bettyluff

wieso nicht "sie unterstützen das"?

May 15, 2017

MortiBiRD

Das ist, was sie unterstützen.

"Sie unterstützen das." -> They support that.

May 15, 2017

Bettyluff

Duo did not accept unterstuetzen ...only foerdern.. Just checking to make sure both work..

May 15, 2017

AndrewWhit512932

accepted unterstuetzen 20/10/17. Had to be in the format: das ist, was sie...

October 20, 2017

jerome184148

Kann ich "Dies ist, was sie unterstutzen" sagen? ich habe gehört, dass es keinen unterschied zwischen ´this´ und ´that´ auf deutsch gibt. Also, geht das Wort 'Dies' hier oder nicht?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

der, die, das can mean either "this" or "that".

dieser, diese, dies(es) generally only mean "this".

So saying that there is no difference between "this" and "that" in German is not completely accurate; it's specifically the der, die, das which do not make a strong distinction and can be used for either.

(There is also jener, jene, jenes which is specifically for "that", but essentially nobody uses those any more. I don't think they're accepted in the course. They're probably about as common in German as "yon" is in English: nobody I know would say "yon book".)

July 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.