1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je prends une baguette ?"

"Je prends une baguette ?"

Translation:Am I getting a baguette?

March 2, 2013

48 Comments


Makolyte

Sounds like "une" is missing in normal speed


pjbf1979

I had to listen 4 times to hear it.


deCalle

even then i cant hear it


Edith1313

I think "Can I /may I / should I take a baguette" would also be correct English. "I take a baguette"? sound awkward to me, I don't think a native English speaker would really ever say that. We'd put something on the beginning to make it a clear question. The only context they might possibly say that would be faint incredulity-but I think the phrase in French would be used more widely to include what we'd communicate as "may I take a baguette".


northernguy

The instructions you are receive are: After the building collapses, the fire is raging and every one is running around screaming, you should walk over and take a baguette.

Your likely response (in English) ....I take a baguette?

Some else whose role has not been specified overhears this and says ...Am I getting a baguette?

In such a situation may is for wimps.


bonnie.sjoberg

My response would be more like "Are you crazy?"


fitchprob

Oh Bonnie you're so wild


BohemianCoast

My guess for this was 'shall I get a baguette?' -- ie, I'm off to the shops, do we need a loaf of bread? Which was marked correct and I think is idiomatically how it would be most likely to be used. Maybe.


jackeddie04

actually, you would say that. (my mother language is English) you would say that if someone gave you a baguette for no reason. I get a baguette? really?


spahrep

Agreed, I am also a native English speaker and that is how i translated this sentence. This is the form that would be used to question any sort of directions. "I take a left turn on Main Street?" The vocal inflection + face expressions would make it clear it is a question when said orally, and the question mark takes care of that when written.


LudwigXIV

How is 'Am I getting a baguette?' the correct translation for 'Je prends une baguette?'


Jackie.Bowers

I bring a baguette? I get a baguette? I take a baguette? I eat a baguette? Minus the context, how are we supposed to know?


GwenFaye

I answered, "Do I get a baguette?" (as in, "I get to have a baguette? Really??? Yay!"), and it was correct. Once you think about, English also uses the word "take" in very many ways with very many nuances, so I suppose we ought to let French do the same.


analia.antenucci

To take, to get, to bring... which is the correct translation?


n6zs

"Prendre" can be used in many ways: see http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/prendre/62856. DL is introducing words to which we tend to assign a specific English word as its meaning. At some point we must begin to think in terms of what the French mean when they say "Qu'est-ce que tu prends ?" without insisting that it means "take" or "get" or whatever, as if it always translates perfectly to a single English word. Then we can understand it in the sense of "What'll you have?" Given the inherent limitations of DL, it is still a great tool for jumping into the language but it should not be viewed as "the answer" to our question about "what does it mean." That's where we benefit from the insight and guidance of Sitesurf, jrikhal, ThanKwee, and many other really knowledgeable people who help the rest of us learn. In the meantime, while the vast amount of information found in a good bilingual dictionary can often be overwhelming, it is an invaluable tool for learning a language. I hope that helps.


michmor0830

I said "May I take a baguette?" and it's wrong...?


northernguy

I don't see may in what was written for you to translate.


hdp93

That's because it's written in statement form, with the question mark and intonation being used to make it a question. That's not used in english.


northernguy

You have a cat? is an example of a declarative statement turned into a question with intonation when speaking and a question mark in written form.


jackeddie04

it actually would be. I get a baguette? really?


DiHay82

I agree with LudwigXIV and especially Edith13. This question is very context-dependent, so we need a modal verb in English (and even in French to make this proper) like 'will/ should/ can/ shall'...


declanl

I think a more correct translation is 'Am I having a baguette?'. Saying 'can I get some food' instead of 'may I have some food' is American slang and could be confusing.


Alice_Majella

'Can I get some food?' isn't actually specifically American - I don't know about the UK, but it's very common in Australia.


ahaukan

Do I take a baguette?... it was good.


Sophiemanhol

I found this link useful to fully explain all the idioms of prendre http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/prendre.htm - one of the better about.com articles!


burningjane

Hmm I wrote "shall i bring a baguette?" and it was marked correct - I can see this causes problems if we were getting together for a picnic ;)


Jimmy_Kane

Why is this not translated as 'I eat a baguette?'


northernguy

You can, quite reasonably, take a baguette without eating it.


BriannaKW

Why is it not, "Prends-je une baguette?"?


nati

Why not "grab"?


Wunel

Grab is saisis.


dejashephe

the liaison is missing in the pronunciation. boy, this site needs a lot of help


bonnie.sjoberg

Can prends also mean take = eat. "Am I eating a baguette?"


pjbf1979

I know that when you say I'm having lunch, it's said: "Je prends dejeuner" (sorry for no accents). So I would think the answer would be yes, but I'm not going to say so with certainty.


JohnB03

I couldn't hear 'une' either


JohnG.3

Is it wrong to pronounce the 's' after 'prends,' since in this case, a vowel follows?


KenAndresen

It seems as though we are expected to turn English phrases into colloquial French but not vice versa. "Can I take a baguette" would be a colloquial and correct translation of the phrase.


lolo5lolo

why isn't it prends-je?


FrancisBuahin

Everything about it points to a statement and not a question notwithstanding the inflection at the end.


GarthLearningFR

You can only hear it when it's played slowly.


WilemFrisby

irritating to have the tone of voice a (crucial) factor in an answer. The audio is unreliable and often unrealistic. I heard 'I take a baguette' I wrote 'I take a baguette' It should be correct. Unless there is a different way to say 'I take a baguette'


WilemFrisby

irritating to have the tone of voice a (crucial) factor in an answer. The audio is unreliable and often unrealistic. I heard 'I take a baguette' I wrote 'I take a baguette' It should be correct. Unless there is a different way to say 'I take a baguette'


AliGenena

Can it be prends-je une baguette?


DavidBrown64

Why is this not "prends je une baguette" if it is meant to be a question?


PhillipNorwood

'I take a baguette?' was not correct. This phrase is used in English in many circumstances. When and what would be the French for the English 'I take a baguette?'


art-uproar

They should allow "I take a baguette?" because prendre can mean "to take".


[deactivated user]

    How is "I can take a baguette?" not correct? I can imagine "I take a baguette?" ain't, which was my first translation but the second most definitely is proper English ...


Panicatthymemes

    It sounded more like pomme to me

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.