"Je prends une baguette ?"

Translation:Am I getting a baguette?

March 2, 2013

48 Comments


Makolyte

Sounds like "une" is missing in normal speed

June 6, 2013

pjbf1979

I had to listen 4 times to hear it.

August 28, 2013

deCalle

even then i cant hear it

November 21, 2013

EdithEngland

I think "Can I /may I / should I take a baguette" would also be correct English. "I take a baguette"? sound awkward to me, I don't think a native English speaker would really ever say that. We'd put something on the beginning to make it a clear question. The only context they might possibly say that would be faint incredulity-but I think the phrase in French would be used more widely to include what we'd communicate as "may I take a baguette".

May 29, 2013

northernguy

The instructions you are receive are: After the building collapses, the fire is raging and every one is running around screaming, you should walk over and take a baguette.

Your likely response (in English) ....I take a baguette?

Some else whose role has not been specified overhears this and says ...Am I getting a baguette?

In such a situation may is for wimps.

May 29, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

My response would be more like "Are you crazy?"

August 28, 2013

fitchprob

Oh Bonnie you're so wild

September 7, 2015

BohemianCoast

My guess for this was 'shall I get a baguette?' -- ie, I'm off to the shops, do we need a loaf of bread? Which was marked correct and I think is idiomatically how it would be most likely to be used. Maybe.

November 8, 2013

jackeddie04

actually, you would say that. (my mother language is English) you would say that if someone gave you a baguette for no reason. I get a baguette? really?

December 15, 2014

spahrep

Agreed, I am also a native English speaker and that is how i translated this sentence. This is the form that would be used to question any sort of directions. "I take a left turn on Main Street?" The vocal inflection + face expressions would make it clear it is a question when said orally, and the question mark takes care of that when written.

February 14, 2015

LudwigXIV

How is 'Am I getting a baguette?' the correct translation for 'Je prends une baguette?'

March 2, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I bring a baguette? I get a baguette? I take a baguette? I eat a baguette? Minus the context, how are we supposed to know?

April 9, 2013

GwenFaye

I answered, "Do I get a baguette?" (as in, "I get to have a baguette? Really??? Yay!"), and it was correct. Once you think about, English also uses the word "take" in very many ways with very many nuances, so I suppose we ought to let French do the same.

December 14, 2013

analia.antenucci

To take, to get, to bring... which is the correct translation?

April 2, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Prendre" can be used in many ways: see http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/prendre/62856. DL is introducing words to which we tend to assign a specific English word as its meaning. At some point we must begin to think in terms of what the French mean when they say "Qu'est-ce que tu prends ?" without insisting that it means "take" or "get" or whatever, as if it always translates perfectly to a single English word. Then we can understand it in the sense of "What'll you have?" Given the inherent limitations of DL, it is still a great tool for jumping into the language but it should not be viewed as "the answer" to our question about "what does it mean." That's where we benefit from the insight and guidance of Sitesurf, jrikhal, ThanKwee, and many other really knowledgeable people who help the rest of us learn. In the meantime, while the vast amount of information found in a good bilingual dictionary can often be overwhelming, it is an invaluable tool for learning a language. I hope that helps.

December 3, 2013

michmor0830

I said "May I take a baguette?" and it's wrong...?

May 20, 2013

northernguy

I don't see may in what was written for you to translate.

May 20, 2013

hdp93

That's because it's written in statement form, with the question mark and intonation being used to make it a question. That's not used in english.

July 22, 2013

northernguy

You have a cat? is an example of a declarative statement turned into a question with intonation when speaking and a question mark in written form.

July 22, 2013

jackeddie04

it actually would be. I get a baguette? really?

December 15, 2014

DiHay82

I agree with LudwigXIV and especially Edith13. This question is very context-dependent, so we need a modal verb in English (and even in French to make this proper) like 'will/ should/ can/ shall'...

February 3, 2014

declanl

I think a more correct translation is 'Am I having a baguette?'. Saying 'can I get some food' instead of 'may I have some food' is American slang and could be confusing.

July 8, 2013

Alice_Majella

'Can I get some food?' isn't actually specifically American - I don't know about the UK, but it's very common in Australia.

February 8, 2015

ahaukan

Do I take a baguette?... it was good.

September 25, 2013

Sophiemanhol

I found this link useful to fully explain all the idioms of prendre http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/prendre.htm - one of the better about.com articles!

October 21, 2013

burningjane

Hmm I wrote "shall i bring a baguette?" and it was marked correct - I can see this causes problems if we were getting together for a picnic ;)

November 5, 2013

Jimmy_Kane

Why is this not translated as 'I eat a baguette?'

November 6, 2013

northernguy

You can, quite reasonably, take a baguette without eating it.

November 6, 2013

BriannaKW

Why is it not, "Prends-je une baguette?"?

March 5, 2014

naticast

Why not "grab"?

June 17, 2013

Wunel

Grab is saisis.

September 2, 2013

dejashephe

the liaison is missing in the pronunciation. boy, this site needs a lot of help

August 19, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Can prends also mean take = eat. "Am I eating a baguette?"

August 28, 2013

pjbf1979

I know that when you say I'm having lunch, it's said: "Je prends dejeuner" (sorry for no accents). So I would think the answer would be yes, but I'm not going to say so with certainty.

August 28, 2013

JohnB03

I couldn't hear 'une' either

February 22, 2014

JohnG.3

Is it wrong to pronounce the 's' after 'prends,' since in this case, a vowel follows?

June 12, 2014

KenAndresen

It seems as though we are expected to turn English phrases into colloquial French but not vice versa. "Can I take a baguette" would be a colloquial and correct translation of the phrase.

June 18, 2014

lolo5lolo

why isn't it prends-je?

July 29, 2014

FrancisBuahin

Everything about it points to a statement and not a question notwithstanding the inflection at the end.

August 16, 2014

GarthLearningFR

You can only hear it when it's played slowly.

September 4, 2014

WilemFrisby

irritating to have the tone of voice a (crucial) factor in an answer. The audio is unreliable and often unrealistic. I heard 'I take a baguette' I wrote 'I take a baguette' It should be correct. Unless there is a different way to say 'I take a baguette'

October 20, 2014

WilemFrisby

irritating to have the tone of voice a (crucial) factor in an answer. The audio is unreliable and often unrealistic. I heard 'I take a baguette' I wrote 'I take a baguette' It should be correct. Unless there is a different way to say 'I take a baguette'

October 20, 2014

AliGenena

Can it be prends-je une baguette?

November 19, 2014

DavidBrown64

Why is this not "prends je une baguette" if it is meant to be a question?

November 28, 2014

PhillipNorwood

'I take a baguette?' was not correct. This phrase is used in English in many circumstances. When and what would be the French for the English 'I take a baguette?'

December 4, 2014

art-uproar

They should allow "I take a baguette?" because prendre can mean "to take".

February 19, 2015

Inguin-freyr

How is "I can take a baguette?" not correct? I can imagine "I take a baguette?" ain't, which was my first translation but the second most definitely is proper English ...

March 31, 2015

Panicatthymemes

It sounded more like pomme to me

June 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.