1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tembea taratibu"

"Tembea taratibu"

Translation:Walk gently

May 15, 2017

4 Comments


Renata725212

If we talk about adjectives - taratibu - adjective - calm, composed

taratibu - adverb 1 slowly 2 carefully


AlexPelissero

is there much of a difference between saying taratibu and polepole?


Gazelle1596

*and taratibu, I was told, also is carefully/cautious (so in that sense slowly) polepole has more the connotation of being relaxed, slow...


AGreatUserName

Yeah. There's some overlap, but polepole generally means "slowly"

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/taratibu
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/polepole

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.