"Tembea taratibu"

Translation:Walk gently

May 15, 2017

6 Comments


AlexPelissero

is there much of a difference between saying taratibu and polepole?

May 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah. There's some overlap, but polepole generally means "slowly"

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/taratibu
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/polepole

May 19, 2017

Gazelle1596

*and taratibu, I was told, also is carefully/cautious (so in that sense slowly) polepole has more the connotation of being relaxed, slow...

June 29, 2017

Renata725212

If we talk about adjectives - taratibu - adjective - calm, composed

taratibu - adverb 1 slowly 2 carefully

September 12, 2017

TessEwing1

Thank you! I was wondering what the heck "walk gently " might mean!

November 7, 2018

CeeCeeSong

this is the kind of stuff i love about learning other languages. I immediately understood what it meant--like a mom or teacher telling her kids to walk that way, not like a thundering herd!--but it's such a poetic way of saying it, so different from how we'd say it in English. I love expressions like this.

February 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.