1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tembea taratibu"

"Tembea taratibu"

Translation:Walk gently

May 15, 2017

6 Comments


Renata725212

If we talk about adjectives - taratibu - adjective - calm, composed

taratibu - adverb 1 slowly 2 carefully


AlexPelissero

is there much of a difference between saying taratibu and polepole?


Gazelle1596

*and taratibu, I was told, also is carefully/cautious (so in that sense slowly) polepole has more the connotation of being relaxed, slow...


AGreatUserName

Yeah. There's some overlap, but polepole generally means "slowly"

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/taratibu
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/polepole


TessEwing1

Thank you! I was wondering what the heck "walk gently " might mean!


CeeCeeSong

this is the kind of stuff i love about learning other languages. I immediately understood what it meant--like a mom or teacher telling her kids to walk that way, not like a thundering herd!--but it's such a poetic way of saying it, so different from how we'd say it in English. I love expressions like this.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.