"Je cours."

Translation:I run.

March 2, 2013

38 Comments


msinykin

Is it just me, or does the female voice (both fast and especially slow) sound like the first consonant in the verb is "p" rather than "c"?

February 25, 2017

josh2934

It sounds like the speaker is underwater.

May 23, 2017

Iybelle

I found that too, it took me a while to work out the word that it had stated: cour

August 8, 2017

alfinore

Yes

June 19, 2018

LesAussi

Oui.

July 30, 2018

David332970

Non. It might just be you.

March 22, 2019, 11:27 AM

SourireCache

Could this verb be used to say that one is running to the store, although a person may not literally be running? (I assume it's sorta like an idiom)

February 8, 2014

netanel111

i don't think so. running something is probably je vais or je dirige and je cours is about the actual movement of bones and muscles to run. (I'm not a native,but this is what i understood from all the lessons)

August 23, 2014

lhtruly

I'm confused because to say "I run." in English, it really doesn't have a time frame, versus saying "I am running" which would mean right at that moment. I don't understand.

January 14, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Since French does not use a present continuous tense, the present tense may be translated to English as either "I run" or "I am running". In French, if you want to emphasize that the action is taking place at this very moment, you would use a special phrase (en train de), like this: Je suis en train de courir = I am running. That sentence may not be translated as "I run", only "I am running".

March 20, 2016

Kristina821524

What do you do for fun? Do you have a hobby? "I run" could answer either of those.

September 13, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It can be very frustrating if you are having trouble with using the microphone for the audio exercises. If you are still experiencing difficulty, consider changing the settings on your profile to disable this feature. Then you will not be asked to do the speaking exercises.

May 25, 2015

JewishPolyglot

The speech recognition has greatly improved in the past few months. I suggest that everyone who wishes to do the speaking exercises do so in a quiet area

December 23, 2015

bekky889612

I have not even come across any speaking things. I want to have to speak, how do I get it back?

March 22, 2019, 7:16 AM

WalterEvan1

Isn't je cours also I chase? Reminds me of Stromae's song btw

March 17, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"To chase" would be poursuivre.

March 20, 2016

WalterEvan1

Merci!

March 21, 2016

oluwaseyitan

Dim dam dam

January 19, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Could it also mean "I am running" in the sense of "I am running for president?"

December 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

That would be "Je suis candidat à la présidence".

May 17, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Merci beaucoup!

May 18, 2016

CadelyPaton

12 languages?! Dayum

July 22, 2016

Marco-RodriguezZ

damn

April 10, 2017

CadelyPaton

630 day streak?! Dayum

July 22, 2016

vikky596

Is 'cours' tu form

April 23, 2014

neetz

It is cours for both first and second person: je cours ; tu cours. (il court...)

April 23, 2014

frenchquist

Why can't the translation be "I am running" I know it will exept it but Duo says that it should be "I run". I run doesn't make as much sense

February 11, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There is only one answer displayed but the other is 100% equally valid.

March 20, 2016

Suuiren

On the first exercises i was able to access grammar tips and now I can’t find it. Does anyone know how as i am beginning the next set without preparation or is it supposed to be like that? Thanks

January 30, 2016

n6zs
Mod

There are "Tips Notes" for this section (Verbs: Present 2) as well as Verbs: Present 1). Click on "Verbs: Present 1" and then scroll down below the eight lessons listed. There you will find the "Tips & Notes" for this section.

March 20, 2016

petemehegan

"I do run". I allow the emphatic on general principle. Not DuoLingo?

December 12, 2017

Peniel173

isn't cours also lessons?

April 12, 2018

msinykin

"cours" is the first person singular conjugation of the verb "courir" (to run). "cours" is also a masculine noun meaning "class" (among other things). Which one is correct needs to be determined by context; because the sentence starts with the pronoun "Je", clearly a verb is needed.

April 15, 2018

JackieYoung1

This is multiple choice question error number 38. At least, that is how many I have found so far. The errors seem to be on the easier sentences, often when only one choice is available to complete the sentence. In this case 'cours' is left out of the sentence but only 'cour' is offered as a possible answer. PLEASE,PLEASE, PLEASE check the multiple choice questions. I am using an iPad.

May 14, 2018

FreddieMcFee

Stromae.

April 9, 2017

Randy286127

almost impossible to make this one out. I has "Je trop," which I know makes no sense. But "cours"? No way

January 15, 2018

Kira595704

Why are you running? Why are you running?

March 17, 2019

C_a_l_e_b_

hi

June 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.