"Mae hi'n meddwl bod hi'n allblyg."

Translation:She thinks that she is extroverted.

May 15, 2017

4 Comments


IanGordon12

What's the etymology of "allblyg" please? (And therefore also of "mewnblyg"?)

May 15, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Mewn" means "In" and "Allan" means "Out", "Plyg" means "A Fold/Bend" and is related to "Plygu" which is "To fold/Bend" so someone who bends towards being outside is "Allblyg" and one who bends towards being inside is "Allblyg", also not "Hyblyg" which means "Flexible". If etymology interests you "Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru" often offers them.

May 15, 2017

IanGordon12

Thanks - sometimes knowing the etymology makes it easier to learn, especially when words are connected in this way.

May 16, 2017

mizinamo

Similarly with allgofnodi/mewngofnodi "to log out/log in".

May 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.