"She buys a chemistry textbook."

Translation:Sie kauft ein chemisches Lehrbuch.

5/15/2017, 6:48:01 PM

5 Comments


MariaPfe

I would appreciate a comment on this translation: Sie kauft ein Lehrbuch der Chemie. Danke.

5/15/2017, 6:48:01 PM

MortiBiRD

The Duo translation is terrible. Yours is correct, but its oldfashioned/unusual. The genitive usage is completly correct, its just that the genitive gets not used that often (depending on the social background, it might be very very unusual to say that or it might be even considered as just uncommon). I'd have translated this english sentence as Sie kauft ein Chemielehrbuch. Also a common phrase, which is a bit different in the meaning, would be Sie kauft ein Lehrbuch für Chemie / She buys a textbook for chemistry (as in for the chemistry lesson).

5/15/2017, 8:00:52 PM

Hannibal-Barkas

Usually I would omit the whole "Lehrbuch" part and stick with "sie kauft ein Chemiebuch" since it seems obvious that she wouldn't buy a book about chemistry just for the fun of reading.

5/16/2017, 4:04:12 AM

MortiBiRD

Yeah, youre completly right. Its more likely to encounter just "Buch" instead of "Lehrbuch" but Lehrbuch is still sometimes used and at least its fully understandable, no one would wonder what you mean when you talk about a Chemielehrbuch.

5/16/2017, 6:48:00 AM

MariaPfe

MortiBIRD and Hannibal-Barkas, thanks so much for your very useful comments!

5/17/2017, 7:05:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.