"Her diet only allows her to drink juice."

Translation:Chế độ ăn kiêng của cô ấy chỉ cho phép cô ấy uống nước ép.

May 15, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

wordgeek416

Hint suggests "chế độ ăn uống" and "chế độ ăn kiêng" for "diet" but only accepts the latter. What's the difference?

May 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

In English, the word "diet" have two meaning:

  • A controlled regimen of food and drink, as to gain or lose weight or otherwise influence health. ("chế độ ăn kiêng")
  • The food and beverage a person or animal consumes habitually. ("chế độ ăn uống")

In this sentence, clearly it is used with the first meaning, as she can only drink juice.

May 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.