1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Her diet only allows her to …

"Her diet only allows her to drink juice."

Translation:Chế độ ăn kiêng của cô ấy chỉ cho phép cô ấy uống nước ép.

May 15, 2017

2 Comments


wordgeek416

Hint suggests "chế độ ăn uống" and "chế độ ăn kiêng" for "diet" but only accepts the latter. What's the difference?


Huy_Ngo

In English, the word "diet" have two meaning:

  • A controlled regimen of food and drink, as to gain or lose weight or otherwise influence health. ("chế độ ăn kiêng")
  • The food and beverage a person or animal consumes habitually. ("chế độ ăn uống")

In this sentence, clearly it is used with the first meaning, as she can only drink juice.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.