1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I eat half of the bread."

"I eat half of the bread."

Translation:Tôi ăn nửa cái bánh mì.

May 15, 2017

6 Comments


Burento

"của" only needed for numbers?

July 16, 2017

Tram369327

You can say: "tôi ăn một nửa của ổ bánh mì". Một nửa: 1/2

February 18, 2019

Jake469719

Tôi ăn một " ổ " bánh mì. Is this classifier commonly used at all?

May 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Ổ" means "loaf", as in "a loaf of bread". Usually I don't use it, and neither to people around me, but I saw it in books.

May 17, 2017

Songve

"You used the wrong word. Tôi ăn một nửa ổ bánh mì." Goofy message for not using "cái".

April 28, 2018

jmdewolf

I think the use of "of" in this sentence should be optional. In the US you can just say "I eat half the bread..." if you're talking about a specific known quantity during a specific timeframe. "Of" becomes optional in casual speak. E.g. I eat half the bread in the morning and half at night.

August 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.