1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kitabu hakikuwa kizuri"

"Kitabu hakikuwa kizuri"

Translation:The book was not good

May 15, 2017

9 Comments


AndyCole9

I think the 'ku' is the past tense infix, while the 'ku' of 'kuwa' is dropped because it is a monosyllabic verb root. E.g. 'nilikula' becomes 'sikula' in the past test. If someone knows better please correct me. It seems we have to avoid saying 'kuku' in the middle of a word, because that would be chicken.


BeelerFami

it is in the section notes on "to be" past tense. The "ku-" infinitive is dropped and the "-ku-" past tense is added, to all personal pronouns. This is peculiar to the "kuwa" - "to be" verb.

And the "haki-" is the negation on the class 7 nouns, following kitabu.


Nina773839

Why the "ki" in "hakikuwa"? I thought the past participle was "ku"?


juryrigging

Kitabu is a Ki class noun. Its subject prefix is ki-, the negative form being haki-.


AGreatUserName

There's no specific past participle in Swahili.


Catriona28475

But where is the tense marker in "hakikuwa"? How do we know it is past and not future?


Catriona28475

Could it be that the "ku" in "kuwa" gets dropped in the presence of an extra "ku" for the negative past tense?

So is the future form "hakitakuwa" (it will not be)?


Renata725212

That's not truth, ku- exists - " ku" - wa ( kuwa ). In PROPER construction of "- li -" past tense negation we have : si / h ( ha for plural) + person + ku + thema of verb. Kitabu is a thing and it's prefix is " ki". And "a" is given for better pronounsing. So, we have as result - h(a) + prefix " ki" + ku + thema of verb " wa" ( from kuwa ) - hakikuwa. By the way - is it maybe " kuwa" a monosyllabic or irregular verb ?


Renata725212

kitabu / vitabu - prefix ki / vi. It is 7/8 Ki - Vi class of verbs .

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started