"Kitabu hakikuwa kizuri"

Translation:The book was not good

May 15, 2017

9 Comments


AndyCole9

I think the 'ku' is the past tense infix, while the 'ku' of 'kuwa' is dropped because it is a monosyllabic verb root. E.g. 'nilikula' becomes 'sikula' in the past test. If someone knows better please correct me. It seems we have to avoid saying 'kuku' in the middle of a word, because that would be chicken.

October 11, 2018

Nina773839

Why the "ki" in "hakikuwa"? I thought the past participle was "ku"?

May 15, 2017

juryrigging

Kitabu is a Ki class noun. Its subject prefix is ki-, the negative form being haki-.

May 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

There's no specific past participle in Swahili.

May 19, 2017

Catriona28475

But where is the tense marker in "hakikuwa"? How do we know it is past and not future?

June 16, 2018

Catriona28475

Could it be that the "ku" in "kuwa" gets dropped in the presence of an extra "ku" for the negative past tense?

So is the future form "hakitakuwa" (it will not be)?

June 16, 2018

Renata725212

That's not truth, ku- exists - " ku" - wa ( kuwa ). In PROPER construction of "- li -" past tense negation we have : si / h ( ha for plural) + person + ku + thema of verb. Kitabu is a thing and it's prefix is " ki". And "a" is given for better pronounsing. So, we have as result - h(a) + prefix " ki" + ku + thema of verb " wa" ( from kuwa ) - hakikuwa. By the way - is it maybe " kuwa" a monosyllabic or irregular verb ?

August 20, 2017

BeelerFami

it is in the section notes on "to be" past tense. The "ku-" infinitive is dropped and the "-ku-" past tense is added, to all personal pronouns. This is peculiar to the "kuwa" - "to be" verb.

And the "haki-" is the negation on the class 7 nouns, following kitabu.

February 27, 2019

Renata725212

kitabu / vitabu - prefix ki / vi. It is 7/8 Ki - Vi class of verbs .

August 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.