"Kitabu hakikuwa kizuri"

Translation:The book was not good

May 15, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeelerFami

it is in the section notes on "to be" past tense. The "ku-" infinitive is dropped and the "-ku-" past tense is added, to all personal pronouns. This is peculiar to the "kuwa" - "to be" verb.

And the "haki-" is the negation on the class 7 nouns, following kitabu.


AndyCole9

I think the 'ku' is the past tense infix, while the 'ku' of 'kuwa' is dropped because it is a monosyllabic verb root. E.g. 'nilikula' becomes 'sikula' in the past test. If someone knows better please correct me. It seems we have to avoid saying 'kuku' in the middle of a word, because that would be chicken.


Renata725212

That's not truth, ku- exists - " ku" - wa ( kuwa ). In PROPER construction of "- li -" past tense negation we have : si / h ( ha for plural) + person + ku + thema of verb. Kitabu is a thing and it's prefix is " ki". And "a" is given for better pronounsing. So, we have as result - h(a) + prefix " ki" + ku + thema of verb " wa" ( from kuwa ) - hakikuwa. By the way - is it maybe " kuwa" a monosyllabic or irregular verb ?


Nina773839

Why the "ki" in "hakikuwa"? I thought the past participle was "ku"?


juryrigging

Kitabu is a Ki class noun. Its subject prefix is ki-, the negative form being haki-.


AGreatUserName

There's no specific past participle in Swahili.


Renata725212

kitabu / vitabu - prefix ki / vi. It is 7/8 Ki - Vi class of verbs .


JudithJane

I said, it was not a good book


PhyllisMay3

I did too. Why is that wrong?


JudithJane

This time i said "you did not read a good book"... ive got a lot more to learn!


chartsman

Would the positive sentence be "Kitabu kikuwa kizuri"?


Ernst557459

Kitabu kilikuwa kizuri.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.