1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Will you eat lunch with us t…

"Will you eat lunch with us today?"

Translation:Wirst du heute mit uns zu Mittag essen?

March 2, 2013

35 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

Why is "heute" before "mit uns"? (and not vice versa)


dragonzkiller

For simple sentences, adverbs in German are usually placed in the first or third position (i.e. right before or right after the verb) depending on emphasis. This is especially true with time based ones (morgen, gestern, heute, etc.).

Since "heute" is an adverb it would be placed right before after "wollen" in this sentence if it was declaritive. But since this is a question, the verb has to go first, followed by the subject, then the adverb, then the rest of the sentence.

Hope this helps!


Nemesis_NaR

Well, almost two years later, one of which I spent in Germany, but I still didn't know that and I would still consider both options correct. Thank you, sir :-)


roman2095

Although other orders are possible, I think that the TMP rule for the "standard" placement order of adverbs might still be useful here. Under this rule the Time-based adverb (heute) is normally placed before the adverb indicating the Manner (mit uns). Here is a link on word order that I found interesting (refer to IV. The Mid-field for positioning of adverbs) http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


AmirEF

Why not "Wirst du heute zu Mittag mit uns essen?"?


marziotta

I found this alternative translation... "Wirst du heute mit uns mittagessen?"

Can you use "mittagessen" as a verb?


christian

According to the Duden dictionary, "mittagessen" is Austrian German.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/mittagessen


pbrazina

I thought they taught us this under the 'Food 2' section for which I believe you are correct to mean 'eat lunch'.


ChaseYox

Why not "bei uns"?


Udo917923

Could someone please break down the word order in this sentance? Specifically what rules apply here.


TroyDoby

Why can't you use present tense: Essen Sie heute zu Mittag mit uns?


Doc341842

WHY is it that their solution on one exercise is not correct when is presented again on a second exercise both in the same unit ?????


V.L.15

Much confusion here. Apparently, there is a noun, Mittagessen, which I thought this was. (Not just Austria, as commented below). But if "zu Mittag" is to be separated from "essen," doesn't it become "time" and have immediately follow the verb? Same with "heute," also an indicator of time.


V.L.15

Answering my own question, as "zu Hause," "zur Post," "zur Burg," and "zum Schloß" are all using "zu" in place of our "at," I think what's going on is that the question being asked is something like "Will you eat with us AT lunch today."


V.L.15

Correction: "Will you eat with us At noon today."


StephenJam5077

I cannot get my head around these word orders.


marziotta

Last question... Can you say then "Wirst du heute mit uns Mittag essen?" without ZU?


wataya

Yes, you can. But I'd strongly prefer to have the 'zu'.


christian

In spoken language, I prefer it without "zu".


fritsvds

Is it possible to say something like "Wirst/gehst du heute mit uns zum Mittagessen?"?


V.L.15

It was an exercise on future tense, I'd guess.


Aecko.

^^ One more "why not" "Wirst du heute am Mittag mit uns essen?"


Aecko.

*With or without "zu (essen)"?


Aecko.

And in "Wirst du heute mit uns zu Mittag essen", why can't we use "am" instead of "zu"? I'm very confused about this sentence (if you didn't notice 'xD).


Robertmill949361

I'm focused on formal translations. I can't find one that passes Duo muster ... Wouldn't 'Werden Sie heute mit uns zu Mittag essen' be acceptable? Duo no likey. What is the best formal translation ... Thanks!


r-i-c-h-a-r-d

Why not "Wirst du heute mit uns zum Mittag?"


JustinCope8

Would proper formal-you be:

"Wollen Sie heute mit uns zu Mittag essen?"


AmirEF

Why not "Wirst du heute zu Mittag mit uns essen?"?


FalnsioBor

Why not "Wirst du essen zu Mittag mist uns heute?"


vlaus

Basically it doesn't follow German word order rules. It would be like saying "Will at midday you with us have lunch?"


Doc341842

that was their solution the first time that it appeared

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.