1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde morgen mit dir spr…

"Ich werde morgen mit dir sprechen."

Translation:I will talk to you tomorrow.

March 2, 2013

6 Comments


agluck28

Could this also be 'I will speak with you tomorrow?' In english they would both mean the same thing


SelphieB

Yes, report it.


DukeRood

It's accepted.


rokssolana

What about "I will talk to you in the morning"?


Scott31461

Some comments on different threads say that in German the verb always has to be the second element of the sentence. If that is true why is sprechen not right after werde so it reads as "Ich werde sprechen"... "I will speak"?

The word order is one of the things that throws me off. When reading the sentence left to right you don't see sprechen until the end (unless your eyes move to the end and then back). The same thing happens when I write the sentences in German. I am thinking of the word order and have to remind myself that a word which would seem to go earlier in the sentence has to wait until the end and it interrupts the flow of writing.


Minervas37

The conjugated verb is "werden" and it is the second element of the sentence.

In German the "Futur I' consists of the correct conjugated version of the verb "werden" and an infinitive.

It's just like in English, too. Only one verb has to be conjugated. E.g.: "He will speak" and NOT "He will speaks".

The fact that the infinitive in German is shifted to the end of the sentence is something you have to learn by heart. But hey, at least it's a rule that always applies, so once you've internalized it, you can write grammatically correct German Futur I sentences on your own. ;)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.