"Ho un gatto e un cane."

Translation:I have a cat and a dog.

March 2, 2013

18 Comments


HaydnMorri

If the next word starting with a vowel turns 'e' into 'ed' why does this not apply here?

August 15, 2015

alkajugl
Plus

A year and nobody has answered this question. Why is it "ed una regazza" but "e un cane"? Does the gender affect the rule here? How could it?

December 24, 2016

JoyReynold

Precisely the question I was going to ask

May 29, 2018

pizza7

It sounds like she says 'una' in front of 'gatto' to me

March 2, 2013

marziotta

It doesn't exactly sound like "una"... anyway the Italian audio is pretty corrupted overall, I wonder if duolingo wants to re-register everything...

March 2, 2013

crc101

Are e and รจ pronounced differently enough to be distinguishable in everyday speech? The accent makes it obvious in writing but the recordings sound very similar

September 10, 2015

ErikFish2882

Same question.

March 8, 2016

ElakVarg

As far as I know, no.

January 3, 2017

jayofmaya

Rule of thumb: Ignore rules of thumb.

September 12, 2016

m.tastic

To native speakers, does "Ho un gatto ed un cane." sound natural?

June 30, 2015

luca597564

Yes...in my house..io ho una gatta ,un cane e 5 pesci Rossi..:)

March 31, 2016

Erika-Sanchez

whats the difference between e and ed? anyone?

October 25, 2015

Rae.F

They're the same. But sometimes "e" becomes "ed" depending on the sound of the next word. It's kind of like "a" vs "an" in English, but that's not a perfect analogy. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

October 27, 2015

paulgg

and did not allow Ho una gatta e un cane

August 7, 2013

Hugh16

Can someone in Duolingo please answer the e vs ed question?

June 6, 2018

Rae.F

It's a little bit like "a" vs "an".

June 6, 2018

Edgard933675

Am i the only one here that got this wrong because switched dog and cat? Hahaha

November 15, 2018

dottcha

why does the audio shut down for an hour everyday?

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.