1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un gatto e un cane."

"Ho un gatto e un cane."

Translation:I have a cat and a dog.

March 2, 2013

26 Comments


HaydnMorri

If the next word starting with a vowel turns 'e' into 'ed' why does this not apply here?


alkajugl

A year and nobody has answered this question. Why is it "ed una regazza" but "e un cane"? Does the gender affect the rule here? How could it?


JoyReynold

Precisely the question I was going to ask


pizza7

It sounds like she says 'una' in front of 'gatto' to me


marziotta

It doesn't exactly sound like "una"... anyway the Italian audio is pretty corrupted overall, I wonder if duolingo wants to re-register everything...


jayofmaya

Rule of thumb: Ignore rules of thumb.


crc101

Are e and è pronounced differently enough to be distinguishable in everyday speech? The accent makes it obvious in writing but the recordings sound very similar


LorenzoLM

They are similar, but i hear "it is" (é) as slightly shorter and with more stress


Rae.F
Mod

Did you mean è ?


ElakVarg

As far as I know, no.


m.tastic

To native speakers, does "Ho un gatto ed un cane." sound natural?


luca597564

Yes...in my house..io ho una gatta ,un cane e 5 pesci Rossi..:)


Erika-Sanchez

whats the difference between e and ed? anyone?


Rae.F
Mod

They're the same. But sometimes "e" becomes "ed" depending on the sound of the next word. It's kind of like "a" vs "an" in English, but that's not a perfect analogy. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


Hugh16

Can someone in Duolingo please answer the e vs ed question?


Rae.F
Mod

It's a little bit like "a" vs "an".


Edgard933675

Am i the only one here that got this wrong because switched dog and cat? Hahaha


paulgg

and did not allow Ho una gatta e un cane


dottcha

why does the audio shut down for an hour everyday?


bluerba

Why is gatto sometimes spelled gatta? I have never seen masculine/feminine spellings with the names of other animals.


Rae.F
Mod

Common pets and farm animals get masculine/feminine according to their biological sex. All other animals get one grammatical gender for the entire species.


bluerba

Thank you. "Cane" can go either way I suppose ?


Rae.F
Mod

No, it's just irregular:

il cane; i cani
la cagna; le cagne


bluerba

I never knew that...thank you again.


bluerba

Ciao Rae.F, I don't think it's worth reporting, but I just now typed cagna and cagne in Duo's dictionary, it doesn't recognize either.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.