"I am a woman, not a girl."

Translation:Eu sunt o femeie, nu o fată.

May 16, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hkcarrillo

Could you state "eu sunt o femeie, nu sunt o fata"? (repeating the verb)?


razvan.marin

You could, but it is preferred not to.


Nicoleta.....p

Ot has more sense if you use the o (i know romanian 100% inwas born there)


nunutotu

Yes!you could do this.


Srawrs

Could you also say "eu nu sent femeie, nu fată" as well? I don't understand why in some sentences the o is included and in some it isn't.


PedroOkaza

Hello scrawrs I would say because it is a girl (undefined article) , so

Fată = girl O Fată = a girl Fata = The girl

Hope this helps!


Naomi645440

Could you un femeie instead of o?


twovectors

No, 'femeie' is a noun in feminine, easy to remember. 'O' is for feminine nouns, while 'un' is for the masculine ones.


patsy387466

No its not gender appropriate. O is used for feminine words


Nicoleta.....p

Un is used to masculine so a woman is feminine so its o


pixel-charizard

Why are the indefinite articles unnecessary here?


twovectors

What do you mean? both sentences have the articles


FANTASTICFRANC0

Because [femeie] and [fata] are used as adjectives here, similar to how you would say, "I am tall" but in this case it is, "I am woman, not girl". It is a lot more fluent to say it without the particles when used as an adjective.


Aden429026

Sunt femeie, un fata. This is what it told me the answer was. I'm confused


femboy-fox

Wait i was told that i shouldnt put the "Eu" at the beginning. Why??


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Pronouns are optional when the verb person and gender is obvious.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.