1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman, not a girl."

"I am a woman, not a girl."

Translation:Eu sunt o femeie, nu o fată.

May 16, 2017

8 Comments


hkcarrillo

Could you state "eu sunt o femeie, nu sunt o fata"? (repeating the verb)?


bakaaaaa

Yes!you could do this.


razvan.marin

You could, but it is preferred not to.


Srawrs

Could you also say "eu nu sent femeie, nu fată" as well? I don't understand why in some sentences the o is included and in some it isn't.


PedroOkaza

Hello scrawrs I would say because it is a girl (undefined article) , so

Fată = girl O Fată = a girl Fata = The girl

Hope this helps!


Naomi645440

Could you un femeie instead of o?


twovectors

No, 'femeie' is a noun in feminine, easy to remember. 'O' is for feminine nouns, while 'un' is for the masculine ones.


patsy387466

No its not gender appropriate. O is used for feminine words

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.