"Nowa kuchenka to dobra rzecz."

Translation:A new stove is a good thing.

1 year ago

7 Comments


tkdjoe
tkdjoe

Why is to used here and not jest? I have seen this multiple times and am still confused about it.

1 year ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

In most of the sentences here, to is used. To simplify them for learners. You can say it with jest too, but the case changes from nominative to instrumental: Nowa kuchenka jest dobrą rzeczą.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

While 'jest dobrą rzeczą' is accepted, this would sound quite strange to me. I guess such a sentence is a bit of a word play. And in this particular example, only "Nowa kuchenka to dobra rzecz" sounds natural to me. But it's hard to describe 'why'.

1 year ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

Is there even a general guideline for knowing when to use to and when to use być? or is it just so nuanced that I will probably never know?

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

In most cases you can apply both. And when the sentence become long you prefer „jest”. There are few expressions that go better with „to”:

  • x to łatwizna - It's so easy (with jest would be „jest łatwe”)
  • x to (czysty) debilizm - It's (pure) idiocy
  • x to głupota - It's stupid
  • x to błahostka - hm it's either: It's trivial or You're welcome
  • x to samobójstwo - it's suicide - like in „Going there is suicide” - Pójście tam to samobójstwo
  • x to dobra rzecz - it's a good thing
  • x to szaleństwo - it's a madness

And probably few (or many) more. By „x” I mean a noun or a phrase. But in all listed above cases this „x” can be omitted.

1 year ago

-Adrias-

Could you say piec or any other word related to piec instead, or is that just "furnace"

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"piec" and "piecyk" work, although personally I have some doubts about them. I'd recommend staying with "kuchenka".

6 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.