1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se eu pudesse voltar atrás n…

"Se eu pudesse voltar atrás nada disso teria acontecido."

Translation:If I could go back none of that would have happened.

March 19, 2014

30 Comments


cathiwarren

What is the function of "atras" in this sentence?


Danmoller

Simply voltar means "to come back", "to return"

"Voltar atrás" means to go back in time and undo what you have done. Or to change your mind/decision about something.


Robleh100

i am glad you wrote this comment. Invariably, the comment that voltar is the verb to come back and distinct from the verb ir = to go. In fact, I was going to be the idiot that made that comment. Thanks again Danny!


ron.seymour

Dan, I have given the Portuguese a break and have been concentrating on Bulgarian. Tonight I thought that I would give 'Verbs Modal' a crack after a considerable break. Thank you for your input which is so helpful!


LeoResende1

Atras=behind. in a sense of a time behind.


emeyr

If I were able to go back, none of this would have happened. (Correct but rejected by DL.)


Danmoller

Seems good. It can be reported.


Thomas.Heiss

Was accepted today as I exactly tried this sentence.


heinandmaya

I think proper English would be : "If I could have gone back, none of this would have happened" or "If I could go back, none of that would happen".


emeyr

If I could have gone back = Se eu tivesse podido voltar atrás
If I could go back = Se eu pudesse voltar atrás


0J1dSZF1

Yes, heinandmaya's right, because the "If" clause, the independent clause, needs to have happened BEFORE the resulting dependent clause. Thanks!


Amodeus_R.

Por que não pode ser "nothing" no lugar de "none"?


emeyr

Se eu pudesse voltar atrás, nada disso teria acontecido.
If I could back, none of that would have happened.

Se eu pudesse voltar atrás, nada teria acontecido.
If I could go back, nothing would have happened.


Thomas.Heiss

"Se eu pudesse voltar atrás, nada disso teria acontecido."

disto = this
disso = that

Is this correct?

Would this be maybe another alternative translation: "If I could go back, none of that would have happened."??

UPDATE: Weird, now this questioned sentence exactly matches the shown DL default translation answer :-)


emeyr

Yes. Disto = this/disso = that (Brazilians prefer using "disso, isso, nisso")

I don't think that the question of "this/that" is significant in spokemBrP which generally ignores formal grammar.


mn3mGAVE

I was rejected with "if i could go backwards nothing of that would have happened." which is not such a bad translation, to my opinion. But I was surprised to get corrected by : "If I could go back anything of that would have happened."! What should one understand out of that correction?


nanakathleen

"If i could go back, none of thjs would have happened" - this should have been accepted


ZuMako8_Momo

"none of this" = «nada disto», although Duolingo has been inconsistent before


galtamusic

Disso = that, not this (disto)


naimono

I also like to know the role of "atrás" in the correct answer....!


Luiz_BR

Voltar = to come back
"Voltar atrás" means "to come back in time" or "change of mind"


mbukha

Why can't I translate "voltar atrás" as return instead of go back?


ZuMako8_Momo

Simply «voltar» = "to return"


thais_soares96

It could also be: If I could go back none of this would have happened. "disso" would mean this, and "daquilo" means that.


ZuMako8_Momo

In Portugal, we would use «disto» to mean "of this," and both «disso» and «daquilo» would mean "of that."

Nunca entendi porque é que os brasileiros usam mais o «isso» nas situações em que os portugueses diriam «isto».


Robleh100

interessante. Em portugal, voces usam os pronomes 'vossa', vos, etc tambem?


ZuMako8_Momo

Nem por isso.... Só nas orações, keke. Usamos o «tu» para amigos e família, o «você» para pessoas desconhecidas ou mais velhas e «vocês» para o plural, mas... já ouvi «vosso» ser usado


Robleh100

como eu pensei. em religiosos eventos tambem, certo. Eu ouvido uma canção de Jorge Ben Jor usando este pronome.... "Velhos, flores, criancinhas e cachorros"


ZuMako8_Momo

Nunca tinha ouvido essa canção; obrigado!


Patricia437102

Can someone explain me why this translation is not correct: If I could go back, nothing of this would have happened Thank you

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.