"I run in the morning, and I walk in the evening."

Translation:Eu alerg dimineața și umblu seara.

May 16, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Is "fug" a synonym for "alerg"?

May 16, 2017

razvan.marin

Almost. For example, if you would want to say I'm running from the police, you could only say fug de poliție, but not alerg. If you would want to say that you run in the park, you would say alerg în parc, but not fug unless you'd do it because you are being chased by a dog.

May 16, 2017

Furzkampffugzeug

Like flee vs run? Checked dero.dict.cc and fugar was refugee, so fleeing makes sense with police too. Also fug de poliție sounds so funny to English ears

October 17, 2018

GabiNaumovaLetia

Why "Eu fug dimineața și eu merg seara." is not excepted?

June 6, 2017

Iris-92

Why can't I use 'merg' instead of 'umblu'? They both mean 'walk', right? But it is marked wrong...

October 28, 2018

Pat733327

I put the exact translation which they gave in Romanian but they said I had used the wrong word. What was wrong with it?

November 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.