1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The influence"

"The influence"

Translation:Der Einfluss

May 16, 2017

7 Comments


Ninbon

Yes, exactly. So why did Duo instead want Einflussmöglichkeit?


mizinamo

Did you use the wrong gender, e.g. die Einfluss?


ErikdenB

Haha actually I did, so I suppose I was somewhat premature in reporting it :P


Rick159592

...but why then doesn't it correct the gender?


mizinamo

Because the correction mechanism is a bit stupid and doesn't understand language or what mistakes students are most likely to make -- e.g. that they would probably get the gender wrong more often than they would misremember the noun.

It seems to go from left to right, and if the gendered article could match any of the correct alternatives, it will expect that alternative, rather than considering that the following noun might be correct and the preceding article wrong.

In short, it doesn't know what you have in mind and so it offers some correction, which is not necessarily the "closest" in terms of how a human would think.

I wish it would take this kind of thing into account, but it doesn't, unfortunately.


CasPearson

just to keep you on your toes ;) it's more realistic if words are thrown at you like that :P real communication isn't as simple as giving and getting the "right" words every time :) sometimes you have to ask for a repeat or clarification :P just roll with it haha


John865480

I think Der Einfluß is a reasonable answer after all it was used earlier in this exercise. Die Einflussmöglichkeit may also be strictly correct but is it normal usage? Need to look it up

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.