1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza ha un cavallo."

"La ragazza ha un cavallo."

Translation:The girl has a horse.

March 2, 2013

22 Comments


CATDOG.

Oops, wrote "the girl is a horse". Sorry about that!


wildflamer17

...Every five-year-old girls' dream.


Little_Turtle7

YAAAAA!!!! HORSEY!!!!! (I can see my five-year-old self wanting a horse now)


tatyanafranca

when I did this exercise before, the girl had a lion instead of a horse! Good for her to have this new pet, I think :-p


ClassiDuo

Principessa!


sashitaivette

It's making me upset that I'm literally saying it correctly but apparently my phone, or the app, is deaf.


afreemanw

How do you pronounce "ha"


Hasna864481

How can i know that which one is the correct vocabulary of "ragazza"?Is that children or girl?


LeiannaMendes

La ragazza = The girl Le ragazze = the girls Il ragazzo = the boy I ragazzi = the boys

Some people in Italy use 'i ragazzi' to say 'the children', but it is a bit more respectful to say 'i ragazzi e le ragazze'.


AnaGarzin

when next word has a mute consonant is an not a ex an horse


marcy65brown

The "h" in "horse" is not mute. It is "a horse" because the "h" is pronounced.
A horse, a hospital a house, a holiday, a home, a hip.
An hour, an honor, an honest man, an heir.


lucianeste1

I got a Spanish question on this exercise "¿Como esta usted?"


Hamid20195

I wrote "the boy has a horse". But it says it's wrong cuz "ragazza" mean kid not boy. Is it really wrong?


Pegeo

One of the hints for horse is "crotch". Can someone elaborate on this?


AoifeWalker1

I do have a horse though!!!;p


MazinHamee

Some time i know it is in mine is right but write rong


AnneliseSp

Why girl always?????!!!!????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.