1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is my close friend."

"He is my close friend."

Translation:C'est mon ami intime.

March 2, 2013

3 Comments


Vastra

Why not "il est..."?


Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "ĂȘtre" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.